Cinnamon Essential Oil is a yellow to amber oil that is extracted from a tropical evergreen tree, which is native to Asia. It grows up to a height of 60 feet and has a highly aromatic bark, as well as smooth, shiny oval eaves, clusters of small white or yellow flowers, and bluish-white berries.
Cinnamon is one of the oldest known spices, is mentioned in the Bible (Moses was commanded to use it in a holy ointment), and is one the most recognizable scents in the world. In ancient times, it was a highly prized commodity: it was an important trade between China, Egypt, and India. Cinnamon was very popular in ancient Greece and Rome for its antiseptic properties. It has been used in medicine, perfumery, cosmetics, and food.
In various eras, cinnamon was as valuable as gold, so it has often been associated with trade and money. The spicy aroma of Cinnamon Essential Oil is said to promote abundance, both financial and spiritual.