<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<rss xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:trackback="http://madskills.com/public/xml/rss/module/trackback/" xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/" xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:pingback="http://madskills.com/public/xml/rss/module/pingback/" version="2.0">
  <channel>
    <title>Banner Banter - Therapy Articles</title>
    <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/</link>
    <description>The Therapy Blogs</description>
    <language>en-us</language>
    <copyright>Banner Therapy Products</copyright>
    <lastBuildDate>Mon, 22 Sep 2008 14:20:46 GMT</lastBuildDate>
    <generator>newtelligence dasBlog 1.9.7174.0</generator>
    <managingEditor>blog@bannertherapy.com</managingEditor>
    <webMaster>blog@bannertherapy.com</webMaster>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">According to the American Podiatric Medical
Association (APMA) web site’s list of the Top 10 Foot Problems Achilles Tendinitis,
Bunions, Hammertoe, Heel Spurs, Ingrown Toenails, Neuromas, Plantar Faciitis, Sesamoiditis,
Shin Splints and Stress Fractures are the most commonly treated conditions. 
Many of these foot conditions not only affect the feet but also cause <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">chronic
lower back pain, neck pain and muscle pain</a>. In many cases <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">natural
pain relief</a> can be achieved through the use of the right orthotics, which are
a proven and viable alternative to surgery or pain medications.    <br /><br />
If you suffer from serious foot conditions and are searching for quality orthotics
to provide natural pain relief there are many options for you to consider.  <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Orthotics</a> range
from popular over the counter items to expensive, custom made therapy products. 
Prices start as low as $20 and can go as high as $500.  So how do you know which
orthotics to buy and how can you tell which products are quality and will last? 
Here are a few tips!<br /><br /><b>Test the Effectiveness of Over the Counter Orthotics First</b><br /><br />
Prior to investing in costly custom orthotics research and test more affordable, over
the counter products.  If one of the many quality over the counter orthotics
on the market facilitates pain relief you will save both time and money.  There
are few products worth a investigating before you decide on a more expensive solution. 
<br /><br /><br />
       <img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/EXPLODE.JPG" height="152" width="279" /><br /><br /><i><b><br />
Powerstep Orthotics Arch Supports</b></i><br /><a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-full-length-orthotics&amp;number=17-862">Powerstep
Orthotic Arch Supports</a>, created by Dr. Les Appel, were made to be an exceptional
alternative to custom made orthotics. They were also specifically designed to be an
effective treatment problems associated with over-pronation including: <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">plantar
faciitis, heel spurs, hammertoes, bunions, arch strains and misalignment of the ankles,
knees, hips and lower back</a>. <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-full-length-orthotics&amp;number=17-862">Powerstep’s
line of orthotics</a> are crafted to serve customers with varying needs. <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-full-length-orthotics&amp;number=17-862">Powerstep
Full Length insoles</a> are double-layered with a stabilizing heel cup. <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-pinnacle-orthotics&amp;number=17-860 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-pinnacle-orthotics&amp;number=17-860%20">Powerstep
Pinnacle insoles</a> have a layer of Hypurcel foam covering an under layer of soft
EVA foam to offer superior support, cushioning and comfort.  <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-slim-tech-orthotics&amp;number=17-864 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-slim-tech-orthotics&amp;number=17-864%20">Powerstep
Slim Tech insoles</a> are made for use with dress shoes or slip on shoes.<br /><br />
Tom Maroney, owner of BannerTheray.com, an online provider of <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/physical-therapy.aspx">physical
therapy</a>, <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx">massage therapy</a>, <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/exercise-equipment.aspx">fitness</a>, <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/chiropractic-therapy.aspx " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/chiropractic-therapy.aspx%20">chiropractic</a> and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/spa-therapy.aspx">spa
products</a>, raves about the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Powerstep
orthotics</a>. “Most consumers do not understand the difference between custom orthotics
that cost $250 to $500 and over the counter products like Powerstep that provide a
quality fit for only $19 to $34,” states Maroney, “<a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Powerstep
orthotics</a> are an excellent alternative to test because if they don’t work they
have a 30 day money back guarantee, a customer can’t lose by trying the product at
least once.”  According to Maroney in ten months of sales not one pair of <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Powerstep
orthotics</a> have been returned.  On the contrary customers return to buy multiple
pairs to use in various shoes.            
 <br /><br /><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ARCH-PRO-TEC.JPG" /><br /><br /><i><b>Arch Pro-Tech Support</b></i><br />
These orthotics are aimed towards customers suffering from plantar faciitis and in
need <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?arch-pro-tec-support&amp;number=17-810 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?arch-pro-tec-support&amp;number=17-810%20">natural
pain relief</a> and a reduction in inflammation and sensitivity. <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?arch-pro-tec-support&amp;number=17-810">Pro
Tech orthotics</a> achieve upward compression to the arch of the foot similar to taping
techniques.  This ensures support is present when the foot is on the ground but
also when it is elevated between steps.  <br /><br /><b>The Pros and Cons of Custom Made Orthotics</b><br /><br />
Custom orthotics can work for some people and many custom orthotics are excellent
products sold by reputable companies or doctors.  However some custom orthotics
quickly fall apart when used for only a few months.  Since custom made orthotics
often cost between $200 and $500 be sure you have investigated the company or doctor
making them. Conduct your own quality control. Find out how they will measure and
make an impression of your foot shape and ask them how long the orthotics are guaranteed
for.  Request testimonials and, if possible, speak with other patients and buyers
about their experience. 
<br /><br /><b>Explore, Research and Ask Questions to Achieve Natural Pain Relief </b><br />
    <br /><a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">Foot,
neck, knee and lower back pain relief</a> is possible without surgery or medication
but in order to achieve pain relief naturally you must educate yourself about your
holistic health options.  Use the Internet and read product reviews and consumer
reports. Research other people’s experiences with the particular foot problems you
have and consider new perspectives other than your own. Once you have decided on a
product find out everything you can about the orthotics’ performance. Ask detailed
questions of any doctor or company selling you orthotics. Any company or orthotics
manufacturer that will not discuss details about the production or performance of
the orthotics may not be trustworthy.<br /><br /><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>How to Buy the Right Orthotics to Achieve Foot, Leg, Neck and Lower Back Pain Relief </title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/09/22/HowToBuyTheRightOrthoticsToAchieveFootLegNeckAndLowerBackPainRelief.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 22 Sep 2008 14:20:46 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>According to the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA) web site’s list of the Top 10 Foot Problems Achilles Tendinitis, Bunions, Hammertoe, Heel Spurs, Ingrown Toenails, Neuromas, Plantar Faciitis, Sesamoiditis, Shin Splints and Stress Fractures are the most commonly treated conditions.&amp;nbsp; Many of these foot conditions not only affect the feet but also cause &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;chronic
lower back pain, neck pain and muscle pain&lt;/a&gt;. In many cases &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;natural
pain relief&lt;/a&gt; can be achieved through the use of the right orthotics, which are
a proven and viable alternative to surgery or pain medications.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
If you suffer from serious foot conditions and are searching for quality orthotics
to provide natural pain relief there are many options for you to consider.&amp;nbsp; &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;Orthotics&lt;/a&gt; range
from popular over the counter items to expensive, custom made therapy products.&amp;nbsp;
Prices start as low as $20 and can go as high as $500.&amp;nbsp; So how do you know which
orthotics to buy and how can you tell which products are quality and will last?&amp;nbsp;
Here are a few tips!&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Test the Effectiveness of Over the Counter Orthotics First&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Prior to investing in costly custom orthotics research and test more affordable, over
the counter products.&amp;nbsp; If one of the many quality over the counter orthotics
on the market facilitates pain relief you will save both time and money.&amp;nbsp; There
are few products worth a investigating before you decide on a more expensive solution. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/EXPLODE.JPG" height="152" width="279"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;i&gt;&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Powerstep Orthotics Arch Supports&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/i&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-full-length-orthotics&amp;amp;number=17-862"&gt;Powerstep
Orthotic Arch Supports&lt;/a&gt;, created by Dr. Les Appel, were made to be an exceptional
alternative to custom made orthotics. They were also specifically designed to be an
effective treatment problems associated with over-pronation including: &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;plantar
faciitis, heel spurs, hammertoes, bunions, arch strains and misalignment of the ankles,
knees, hips and lower back&lt;/a&gt;. &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-full-length-orthotics&amp;amp;number=17-862"&gt;Powerstep’s
line of orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are crafted to serve customers with varying needs. &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-full-length-orthotics&amp;amp;number=17-862"&gt;Powerstep
Full Length insoles&lt;/a&gt; are double-layered with a stabilizing heel cup. &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-pinnacle-orthotics&amp;amp;number=17-860 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-pinnacle-orthotics&amp;amp;number=17-860%20"&gt;Powerstep
Pinnacle insoles&lt;/a&gt; have a layer of Hypurcel foam covering an under layer of soft
EVA foam to offer superior support, cushioning and comfort.&amp;nbsp; &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-slim-tech-orthotics&amp;amp;number=17-864 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?powerstep-slim-tech-orthotics&amp;amp;number=17-864%20"&gt;Powerstep
Slim Tech insoles&lt;/a&gt; are made for use with dress shoes or slip on shoes.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Tom Maroney, owner of BannerTheray.com, an online provider of &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/physical-therapy.aspx"&gt;physical
therapy&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;massage therapy&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/exercise-equipment.aspx"&gt;fitness&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/chiropractic-therapy.aspx " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/chiropractic-therapy.aspx%20"&gt;chiropractic&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;spa
products&lt;/a&gt;, raves about the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;Powerstep
orthotics&lt;/a&gt;. “Most consumers do not understand the difference between custom orthotics
that cost $250 to $500 and over the counter products like Powerstep that provide a
quality fit for only $19 to $34,” states Maroney, “&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;Powerstep
orthotics&lt;/a&gt; are an excellent alternative to test because if they don’t work they
have a 30 day money back guarantee, a customer can’t lose by trying the product at
least once.”&amp;nbsp; According to Maroney in ten months of sales not one pair of &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;Powerstep
orthotics&lt;/a&gt; have been returned.&amp;nbsp; On the contrary customers return to buy multiple
pairs to use in various shoes.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ARCH-PRO-TEC.JPG"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;i&gt;&lt;b&gt;Arch Pro-Tech Support&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/i&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
These orthotics are aimed towards customers suffering from plantar faciitis and in
need &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?arch-pro-tec-support&amp;amp;number=17-810 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?arch-pro-tec-support&amp;amp;number=17-810%20"&gt;natural
pain relief&lt;/a&gt; and a reduction in inflammation and sensitivity. &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?arch-pro-tec-support&amp;amp;number=17-810"&gt;Pro
Tech orthotics&lt;/a&gt; achieve upward compression to the arch of the foot similar to taping
techniques.&amp;nbsp; This ensures support is present when the foot is on the ground but
also when it is elevated between steps. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;The Pros and Cons of Custom Made Orthotics&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Custom orthotics can work for some people and many custom orthotics are excellent
products sold by reputable companies or doctors.&amp;nbsp; However some custom orthotics
quickly fall apart when used for only a few months.&amp;nbsp; Since custom made orthotics
often cost between $200 and $500 be sure you have investigated the company or doctor
making them. Conduct your own quality control. Find out how they will measure and
make an impression of your foot shape and ask them how long the orthotics are guaranteed
for.&amp;nbsp; Request testimonials and, if possible, speak with other patients and buyers
about their experience. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Explore, Research and Ask Questions to Achieve Natural Pain Relief &lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=powerstep&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;Foot,
neck, knee and lower back pain relief&lt;/a&gt; is possible without surgery or medication
but in order to achieve pain relief naturally you must educate yourself about your
holistic health options.&amp;nbsp; Use the Internet and read product reviews and consumer
reports. Research other people’s experiences with the particular foot problems you
have and consider new perspectives other than your own. Once you have decided on a
product find out everything you can about the orthotics’ performance. Ask detailed
questions of any doctor or company selling you orthotics. Any company or orthotics
manufacturer that will not discuss details about the production or performance of
the orthotics may not be trustworthy.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ab0feb2b-163a-4a7a-b056-1023a69eb841.aspx</comments>
      <category>Pain Management</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">In 2008 there have been a number of controversies
surrounding all natural and organic nonfood products, even a lawsuit between the state
of California and companies selling products that tested highest for a known carcinogen:
1,4-Dioxane. According to the Organic Consumers Association Whole Foods Market California,
Avalon Natural Products, Beaumont Products, Nutribiotic and other manufacturers have
been implicated. 
<br />
 <br />
In the July 7, 2008 article entitled “USDA to define ‘natural’ personal care products”
published by the Sacramento Bee newspaper writer Jane Liaw reports, “At the national
level, the U.S. Department of Agriculture is working on a definition of ‘natural products’
to be used in future standards, said USDA National Organic Program spokesman Billy
Cox. It does not certify natural products. The department's National Organic Program
certifies organically produced cosmetics and body care products but on a voluntary
basis.” 
<br /><br />
Many consumers and companies producing organic skin care, beauty and household products
believe stricter requirements for organic nonfood items such as <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">organic
skin care products</a>, cosmetics and personal hygiene merchandise will motivate organic
manufacturers to achieve and maintain higher standards<br />
 <br /><b><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain9.jpg" height="224" width="315" />     
                    
                    
                    
      
<br /><br />
Green Beauty and Organic Skin Care Products: Protect the Environment and the Future</b><br /><br />
The United States government created the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) with
a mission to protect human health and the environment.  According to research
by the EPA Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products (PPCP’s) cause thousands of
toxic, chemical substances to act as pollutants in our environment. PPCP’s can be
found in prescription and over the counter drugs, veterinary drugs, fragrances, cosmetics
and personal care products.<br /><br />
“The importance of individuals adding chemicals to the environment has been largely
overlooked. The discovery of PPCP’s in water and soil shows even simple activities
like shaving, using lotion, or taking medication affect the environment in which you
live,” states the EPA.gov web site. “The number of PPCP’s is growing. In addition
to antibiotics and steroids, over 100 individual PPCP’s have been identified (as of
2007) in environmental samples and drinking water.”<br /><br />
When you buy <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">organic
skin care products</a>, nontoxic personal hygiene items and eco-friendly beauty products
you help protect your body from harmful chemicals and the environment from pollution. 
 <br />
 <br /><div align="center"><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain4.jpg" height="239" width="334" /><br /></div><br /><b>Eco-Friendly, Organic Skin Care Products Can Protect You and Your Family</b><br /><br />
On February 4, 2008 the Environmental Working Group (EWG), a non-profit organization
focused on public health and the environment, issued a statement entitled “Study Shows
Infants Exposed to Reproductive Toxins from Shampoo, Lotion and Powder.” The release
stated that, “An EWG study found that personal care products expose children to an
average of 60 chemicals every day that they can breathe in or that absorb through
their skin. EWG product testing, conducted in partnership with Health Care Without
Harm and other members of the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics, showed phthalates in three-quarters
of 72 name-brand products tested. Because federal law contains no safety standard
for cosmetics, it is legal for companies to use ingredients that are reproductive
toxins like phthalates, carcinogens, and other potentially harmful substances.” 
 <br /><br />
According to the EWG Cosmetic Safety Database, “Most people use these products without
a second thought, and believe that the government must certainly be policing the safety
of the mixtures in these myriad containers. But they are wrong about this. The government
does not require health studies or pre-market testing for these products before they
are sold.” “And as people apply an average of 126 unique ingredients on their skin
daily,” the EWG web site continues, “these chemicals, whether they seep through the
skin, rinse down the drain, or flush down the toilet in human excretions, are causing
concerns for human health, and for the impacts they may have to wildlife, rivers and
streams.”<br /><br />
Although we still do not know for certain the long term affects these PPCP’s and chemical
ingredients have on humans minimizing your exposure to them will support your overall
health.  Children are especially sensitive since their bodies are still growing,
maturing and developing. Eating organic foods keeps dangerous pesticides and insecticides
out of your family’s diet, while organic skin care and body products keep harsh chemicals
away from the skin and reduce pollution in the ground and water. 
<br /><b><br /></b><b><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain12.jpg" height="230" width="323" /></b><br /><b><br />
Green Living with Organic Skin Care Products</b><br /><br />
Living an environmentally friendly and healthy lifestyle is something all people should
strive for, especially if we are going to preserve a stable world for future generations.
Don’t simply trust advertising and commercials, read product labels and educate yourself
about natural and synthetic ingredients.  Choose eco-friendly personal care and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;x=0&amp;y=0">organic
skin care products</a> wisely.  <br /><br /><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>Organic Trends: Reasons to Buy Chemical Free Organic Skin Care and Beauty Products  </title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/09/12/OrganicTrendsReasonsToBuyChemicalFreeOrganicSkinCareAndBeautyProducts.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Fri, 12 Sep 2008 20:04:59 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>In 2008 there have been a number of controversies surrounding all natural and organic nonfood products, even a lawsuit between the state of California and companies selling products that tested highest for a known carcinogen: 1,4-Dioxane. According to the Organic Consumers Association Whole Foods Market California, Avalon Natural Products, Beaumont Products, Nutribiotic and other manufacturers have been implicated. &lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
In the July 7, 2008 article entitled “USDA to define ‘natural’ personal care products”
published by the Sacramento Bee newspaper writer Jane Liaw reports, “At the national
level, the U.S. Department of Agriculture is working on a definition of ‘natural products’
to be used in future standards, said USDA National Organic Program spokesman Billy
Cox. It does not certify natural products. The department's National Organic Program
certifies organically produced cosmetics and body care products but on a voluntary
basis.” 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Many consumers and companies producing organic skin care, beauty and household products
believe stricter requirements for organic nonfood items such as &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;organic
skin care products&lt;/a&gt;, cosmetics and personal hygiene merchandise will motivate organic
manufacturers to achieve and maintain higher standards&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain9.jpg" height="224" width="315"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Green Beauty and Organic Skin Care Products: Protect the Environment and the Future&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
The United States government created the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) with
a mission to protect human health and the environment.&amp;nbsp; According to research
by the EPA Pharmaceuticals and Personal Care Products (PPCP’s) cause thousands of
toxic, chemical substances to act as pollutants in our environment. PPCP’s can be
found in prescription and over the counter drugs, veterinary drugs, fragrances, cosmetics
and personal care products.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
“The importance of individuals adding chemicals to the environment has been largely
overlooked. The discovery of PPCP’s in water and soil shows even simple activities
like shaving, using lotion, or taking medication affect the environment in which you
live,” states the EPA.gov web site. “The number of PPCP’s is growing. In addition
to antibiotics and steroids, over 100 individual PPCP’s have been identified (as of
2007) in environmental samples and drinking water.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
When you buy &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;organic
skin care products&lt;/a&gt;, nontoxic personal hygiene items and eco-friendly beauty products
you help protect your body from harmful chemicals and the environment from pollution.&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="center"&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain4.jpg" height="239" width="334"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Eco-Friendly, Organic Skin Care Products Can Protect You and Your Family&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
On February 4, 2008 the Environmental Working Group (EWG), a non-profit organization
focused on public health and the environment, issued a statement entitled “Study Shows
Infants Exposed to Reproductive Toxins from Shampoo, Lotion and Powder.” The release
stated that, “An EWG study found that personal care products expose children to an
average of 60 chemicals every day that they can breathe in or that absorb through
their skin. EWG product testing, conducted in partnership with Health Care Without
Harm and other members of the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics, showed phthalates in three-quarters
of 72 name-brand products tested. Because federal law contains no safety standard
for cosmetics, it is legal for companies to use ingredients that are reproductive
toxins like phthalates, carcinogens, and other potentially harmful substances.”&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
According to the EWG Cosmetic Safety Database, “Most people use these products without
a second thought, and believe that the government must certainly be policing the safety
of the mixtures in these myriad containers. But they are wrong about this. The government
does not require health studies or pre-market testing for these products before they
are sold.” “And as people apply an average of 126 unique ingredients on their skin
daily,” the EWG web site continues, “these chemicals, whether they seep through the
skin, rinse down the drain, or flush down the toilet in human excretions, are causing
concerns for human health, and for the impacts they may have to wildlife, rivers and
streams.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Although we still do not know for certain the long term affects these PPCP’s and chemical
ingredients have on humans minimizing your exposure to them will support your overall
health.&amp;nbsp; Children are especially sensitive since their bodies are still growing,
maturing and developing. Eating organic foods keeps dangerous pesticides and insecticides
out of your family’s diet, while organic skin care and body products keep harsh chemicals
away from the skin and reduce pollution in the ground and water. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain12.jpg" height="230" width="323"&gt;&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Green Living with Organic Skin Care Products&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Living an environmentally friendly and healthy lifestyle is something all people should
strive for, especially if we are going to preserve a stable world for future generations.
Don’t simply trust advertising and commercials, read product labels and educate yourself
about natural and synthetic ingredients.&amp;nbsp; Choose eco-friendly personal care and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;organic
skin care products&lt;/a&gt; wisely. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ee59eee1-f9b2-4268-932c-f25838cd7c13.aspx</comments>
      <category>Alternative Therapy</category>
      <category>Spa and Massage</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">The ever-increasing demand for spas that
provide health maintenance in addition to relaxation and beauty services has changed
the way spas do business.  Many spa visitors are not just looking to be pampered. 
They want healthy living, fitness, personal growth, eco friendly, natural pain relief,
weight loss, organic skin care programs and more.  This shift is creating some
fascinating new spa therapy trends that indicate consumer choice is a high priority.
In today’s market spa-goers want superior quality equipment, educated service providers
with the highest credentials and a gorgeous location with a luxurious, comfortable
atmosphere. Creativity, innovation and a commitment to excellence are the keys to
starting and operating a successful spa. 
<br /><br /><a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;x=0&amp;y=0"><b>Organic
Skin Care Products and Organic Massage Therapy Oils, Creams and Lotions</b></a><br />
Around the world people are thinking more about the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx">beauty
and skin care products</a> they put on and in their bodies.  Successful spas
must think not only about the quality of their estheticians, massage therapists and
other staff, but also about the quality of the products they use. <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/body-treatments-spa-therapy.aspx">Organic
skin care treatments</a>, such as organic body wraps, facials, footbaths and more
are in high demand.  <br /><br />
Massage therapists are also now using <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">organic
massage therapy oils, creams, lotions and muscle rubs</a> made with organic ingredients
such as natural healing herbs and therapeutic essential oils. According to the HealingLifestyles.com
article “Spa Trends 2008 The Evolved Spa” by writer Margie Goldsmith, Tracy Lee, vice
president of spa development for Auberge Resorts says, “Spas are positioning themselves
with more green products, and many skincare companies are getting rid of paraffins
and sulfites. Today’s savvy spa consumer does not blindly accept the label, ‘all natural.’
A product needs to be greener, more pure, and must provide more proof.” 
<br />
    
<br /><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANICS_ORGANICS_OIL.JPG" height="181" width="181" /><br />
       
<br /><b>Spa Equipment and Commercial Fitness Equipment created for Wellness</b><br />
In 2008 spa visitors don’t just want to look better, they want to feel healthier. 
Exercise equipment has long been a part of the spa experience but the kind of equipment
spa-goers will find has changed.  In addition to the traditional treadmills,
exercise bikes and weight training equipment spas now provide fitness alternatives
such as <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?vibration-therapy-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1080200">vibration
therapy machines like the Power Plate</a> and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aquatic-physical-therapy-equipment-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1080300">aquatic
therapy equipment</a>.  Spas are also offering <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?hydrotherapy-tables-spa-tables-chairs-spa-therapy&amp;dept=1041606">hydrotherapy
tables</a>, hydrokinetic showers, <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?skin-scanner&amp;number=96-427">skin
scanners</a>, <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?lamps-steamers-spa-equipment-spa-therapy&amp;dept=1040610">infared
mineral lights</a>, biofeedback machines, low level cold lasers and other <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/spa-equipment-spa-therapy.aspx">spa
equipment</a> that promotes natural healing. 
<br /><br /><div align="center"><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/POWERPLATEPRO5.JPG" /><br /></div><br /><b>Natural Healing Herbs and Holistic Health Supplements for Detox and Natural Weight
Loss </b><br />
Many people visiting spas each year now understand the importance and benefits of
an annual body cleanse.  Detoxification has become a standard in the spa industry
to improve health and achieve <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?weight-loss-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;dept=1090200">natural
weight loss</a>.  In addition to traditional cleansing massages and detoxifying
skin treatments spas now provide visitors with access to <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?nutritional-products-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;dept=1090100">holistic
health supplements</a>, <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?nutritional-products-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;dept=1090100">nutritional
organic vitamins</a> and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?nutritional-products-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;dept=1090100">natural
healing herbs</a>.  It is essential that spa owners and professionals confirm
the credibility and integrity of any <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?weight-loss-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;dept=1090200">detox
and natural weight loss</a> products they suggest to ensure safety for all spa-goers. 
<br /><br /><div align="left">           <img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/GAIA_CANDIDA_SUPREME_VITAL_CLEANSE.JPG" height="130" width="130" />       <img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/94-527COGNITIVEFORMULA.JPG" height="137" width="81" />  
           <img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/GAIA_SUPREME_CLEANSE_KIT.JPG" height="126" width="125" />  
                    
        
<br /></div><br /><b>Customized Spa Treatments</b><br />
In 2008 spa owners are seeing an increase in the demand for customized spa services.
According to the International Spa Association ISPA “customized relaxation” is in.
“You can make almost anything your ‘own’ today from custom workouts built into your
Nikes, fragrances blended to suit your nose or a zenned-out playlist on your iPod,”
states ISPA,  “Spas are creating unique experiences for their guests as well
with 24 percent indicating that clients can book blocks of time instead of specific
services. This time block allows them to create a treatment that is all their own
from the music to the products to the room temperature.”<br /><br /><b>Spa Luxury and the Comforts of Home</b><br />
In her article “Spa Trends 2008 The Evolved Spa”, HealingLifestyles.com journalist
Margie Goldsmith writes, “Guests used to come to a spa once or perhaps twice a year.
Now, owners and renters are living the spa experience on a daily basis. Other lifestyle
aspects are now being incorporated such as nutrition, sleeping well, retirement, and
how you use your leisure time—things beyond treatments and fitness.”  <br /><br />
Sylvia Sepielli, a conceptual spa designer states, “There’s a movement towards integrating
more health aspects within the spa experience, and the term ‘spa’ has been branching
out to include more than just fitness and therapies.  We’re seeing more mixed-use
property, resorts with home-stay components, and a big part of that is the spa/lifestyle
component.” Goldsmith also mentions an increase in Girlfriend Getaways and Mother
Daughter spa trips. As women begin traveling together more the residential living
aspects such as full kitchens, in room yoga and fitness supplies, in room spa showers
and tubs and access to wireless Internet will continue to become more popular. 
 <br /><br /><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>Top Spa Trends: Wellness Spa Equipment, Organic Skin Care and Customized Spa Services</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/09/05/TopSpaTrendsWellnessSpaEquipmentOrganicSkinCareAndCustomizedSpaServices.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Fri, 05 Sep 2008 14:21:18 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>The ever-increasing demand for spas that provide health maintenance in addition to relaxation and beauty services has changed the way spas do business.&amp;nbsp; Many spa visitors are not just looking to be pampered.&amp;nbsp; They want healthy living, fitness, personal growth, eco friendly, natural pain relief, weight loss, organic skin care programs and more.&amp;nbsp; This shift is creating some fascinating new spa therapy trends that indicate consumer choice is a high priority. In today’s market spa-goers want superior quality equipment, educated service providers with the highest credentials and a gorgeous location with a luxurious, comfortable atmosphere. Creativity, innovation and a commitment to excellence are the keys to starting and operating a successful spa. &lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic+bath+%26+body&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;&lt;b&gt;Organic
Skin Care Products and Organic Massage Therapy Oils, Creams and Lotions&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Around the world people are thinking more about the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;beauty
and skin care products&lt;/a&gt; they put on and in their bodies.&amp;nbsp; Successful spas
must think not only about the quality of their estheticians, massage therapists and
other staff, but also about the quality of the products they use. &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/body-treatments-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;Organic
skin care treatments&lt;/a&gt;, such as organic body wraps, facials, footbaths and more
are in high demand. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Massage therapists are also now using &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;organic
massage therapy oils, creams, lotions and muscle rubs&lt;/a&gt; made with organic ingredients
such as natural healing herbs and therapeutic essential oils. According to the HealingLifestyles.com
article “Spa Trends 2008 The Evolved Spa” by writer Margie Goldsmith, Tracy Lee, vice
president of spa development for Auberge Resorts says, “Spas are positioning themselves
with more green products, and many skincare companies are getting rid of paraffins
and sulfites. Today’s savvy spa consumer does not blindly accept the label, ‘all natural.’
A product needs to be greener, more pure, and must provide more proof.” 
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANICS_ORGANICS_OIL.JPG" height="181" width="181"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Spa Equipment and Commercial Fitness Equipment created for Wellness&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
In 2008 spa visitors don’t just want to look better, they want to feel healthier.&amp;nbsp;
Exercise equipment has long been a part of the spa experience but the kind of equipment
spa-goers will find has changed.&amp;nbsp; In addition to the traditional treadmills,
exercise bikes and weight training equipment spas now provide fitness alternatives
such as &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?vibration-therapy-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1080200"&gt;vibration
therapy machines like the Power Plate&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aquatic-physical-therapy-equipment-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1080300"&gt;aquatic
therapy equipment&lt;/a&gt;.&amp;nbsp; Spas are also offering &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?hydrotherapy-tables-spa-tables-chairs-spa-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1041606"&gt;hydrotherapy
tables&lt;/a&gt;, hydrokinetic showers, &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?skin-scanner&amp;amp;number=96-427"&gt;skin
scanners&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?lamps-steamers-spa-equipment-spa-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1040610"&gt;infared
mineral lights&lt;/a&gt;, biofeedback machines, low level cold lasers and other &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/spa-equipment-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;spa
equipment&lt;/a&gt; that promotes natural healing. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="center"&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/POWERPLATEPRO5.JPG"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Natural Healing Herbs and Holistic Health Supplements for Detox and Natural Weight
Loss &lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Many people visiting spas each year now understand the importance and benefits of
an annual body cleanse.&amp;nbsp; Detoxification has become a standard in the spa industry
to improve health and achieve &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?weight-loss-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;amp;dept=1090200"&gt;natural
weight loss&lt;/a&gt;.&amp;nbsp; In addition to traditional cleansing massages and detoxifying
skin treatments spas now provide visitors with access to &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?nutritional-products-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;amp;dept=1090100"&gt;holistic
health supplements&lt;/a&gt;, &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?nutritional-products-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;amp;dept=1090100"&gt;nutritional
organic vitamins&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?nutritional-products-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;amp;dept=1090100"&gt;natural
healing herbs&lt;/a&gt;.&amp;nbsp; It is essential that spa owners and professionals confirm
the credibility and integrity of any &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?weight-loss-nutrition-weight-loss&amp;amp;dept=1090200"&gt;detox
and natural weight loss&lt;/a&gt; products they suggest to ensure safety for all spa-goers. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="left"&gt;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/GAIA_CANDIDA_SUPREME_VITAL_CLEANSE.JPG" height="130" width="130"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/94-527COGNITIVEFORMULA.JPG" height="137" width="81"&gt; &amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/GAIA_SUPREME_CLEANSE_KIT.JPG" height="126" width="125"&gt; &amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Customized Spa Treatments&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
In 2008 spa owners are seeing an increase in the demand for customized spa services.
According to the International Spa Association ISPA “customized relaxation” is in.
“You can make almost anything your ‘own’ today from custom workouts built into your
Nikes, fragrances blended to suit your nose or a zenned-out playlist on your iPod,”
states ISPA,&amp;nbsp; “Spas are creating unique experiences for their guests as well
with 24 percent indicating that clients can book blocks of time instead of specific
services. This time block allows them to create a treatment that is all their own
from the music to the products to the room temperature.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Spa Luxury and the Comforts of Home&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
In her article “Spa Trends 2008 The Evolved Spa”, HealingLifestyles.com journalist
Margie Goldsmith writes, “Guests used to come to a spa once or perhaps twice a year.
Now, owners and renters are living the spa experience on a daily basis. Other lifestyle
aspects are now being incorporated such as nutrition, sleeping well, retirement, and
how you use your leisure time—things beyond treatments and fitness.” &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Sylvia Sepielli, a conceptual spa designer states, “There’s a movement towards integrating
more health aspects within the spa experience, and the term ‘spa’ has been branching
out to include more than just fitness and therapies.&amp;nbsp; We’re seeing more mixed-use
property, resorts with home-stay components, and a big part of that is the spa/lifestyle
component.” Goldsmith also mentions an increase in Girlfriend Getaways and Mother
Daughter spa trips. As women begin traveling together more the residential living
aspects such as full kitchens, in room yoga and fitness supplies, in room spa showers
and tubs and access to wireless Internet will continue to become more popular.&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,0fd81f06-0dc2-4c41-989c-a4219a2bdaa7.aspx</comments>
      <category>Spa and Massage</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">The following interview was conducted with <a href="http://www.marydavis.massagetherapy.com">Mary
Davis</a>, a Licensed Massage and Bodywork Therapist (LMBT) based in Asheville, North
Carolina. Her practice of 10 years is located on Elk Mountain in North Asheville,
and she specializes in deep tissue massage work. Davis keeps a supply of different <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;x=36&amp;y=11  " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;x=36&amp;y=11%20%20">massage
oils, lotions, and creams</a> at her practice for different clients, various types
of massage, and deep tissue techniques.  <br /><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain5.jpg" height="149" width="209" />   
                       
                    
                 
                    
                    
              
<br /><b>Why do massage therapists choose to use <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;x=36&amp;y=11">massage
oil</a>, rather than massage creams and lotions?</b><br />
The first issue of choice is the preference of the client. Some people actually prefer <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotion&amp;x=15&amp;y=16 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotion&amp;x=15&amp;y=16%20">massage
lotion</a> because they don’t make the body feel greasy.  I tend to choose <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oil&amp;x=19&amp;y=13  " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oil&amp;x=19&amp;y=13%20%20">massage
oil </a>more often. When I want to do deeper work, oils work better for me. 
When I do deep tissue massage, I use less oil, because I can use more grip and get
down into deeper layers of tissue.  <br /><div align="center"><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANICS_ORGANICS_OIL.JPG" height="165" width="165" /><br /></div><b>How do you decide upon how much massage oil to use?</b><br />
It doesn’t matter if it’s massage oil, lotion, or cream.  The quantity of the
substance you use has an impact. If I’m performing a Swedish, rather than a deep tissue
massage, I use plenty of massage oil, and I’m generous with it. Lots of massage oil
helps with the long, sleek, even strokes.  <br /><br /><b>What about massage creams?  When is it necessary to use them?</b><br />
Often I will use a <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+creams&amp;x=31&amp;y=13 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+creams&amp;x=31&amp;y=13%20">massage
cream</a> on a client who has had an injury or muscle spasms.  Creams contain
ingredients that are particularly stimulating for an area of healing. There are some
fantastic massage creams.  In fact, Banner Therapy has just come out with a new <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?organic-bath-and-body-organic-massage-and-body-cream&amp;number=06-119">Organic
Bath &amp; Body Massage and Body Cream </a>that I love to use. 
<br /><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANICS_RESTRUCTURING_CREAM.JPG" height="184" width="184" /><br /><b>What special massage creams facilitate the relief of muscle pain or spasms?</b><br />
Banner Therapy has a <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?organic-bath-and-body-therapeutic-herbal-muscle-calm&amp;number=06-124">Therapeutic
Herbal Muscle Calm cream</a> that is part of their organic skincare products. 
This is a muscle mending lotion with essential oils and Capsicum, which is the heat-producing
ingredient.  In terms of really getting down into deep muscle and stimulating
healing the Therapeutic Herbal Muscle Cream is pretty potent.<br /><div align="center"><b><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANIC_MUSCLE_CALM.JPG" height="175" width="175" /></b><br /></div><b>What about other types of creams can you use in massage therapy?</b><br />
I use some of the new creams. They have different textures, and I find they work well. 
Some massage therapy creams are designed for general use in massage and provide a
pleasant experience for my clients.  One main issue with massage creams is that
one person’s skin may react very differently than another person’s skin. I am careful
to select a <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+cream&amp;x=0&amp;y=0  " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+cream&amp;x=0&amp;y=0%20%20">massage
cream</a> when I know it will work well for that particular individual and their skin
type. 
<br /><br />
Another cream I like is an all-purpose cream I use in a variety of massage situations: <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?new-soothing-touch-versa-creme&amp;number=06-557">Soothing
Touch Versa Cream</a>.  It’s parabin free and for a simple general massage (as
opposed to major deep tissue) this cream is nice for going a little deeper. It is
slippery enough that I don’t get stuck. It allows for a glide that gives more fluidity. 
When I want to I can go deeper with the Soothing Touch massage cream.  <br /><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/SOOTHING-TOUCH-VERSA-CREME.JPG" height="163" width="163" /><br /><b>What types of massage techniques would be improved with the use a massage lotion?</b><br /><a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotion&amp;x=27&amp;y=9">Massage
lotions</a> are a great tool for use in deep tissue massage. Interestingly enough,
some of the lotions are better than the creams.  They tend to be absorbed more
easily and are less slippery than creams. When the <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotions&amp;x=31&amp;y=15 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotions&amp;x=31&amp;y=15%20">massage
lotion</a> is absorbed it leaves a little more grab for deeper massage work. So, many
massage therapists will opt for a good lotion over a cream for deep tissue work, if
they do not use oil for this.<br /><br /><b>Are there any other types of massage oils, lotions, or creams you incorporate into
your therapeutic, sports, or relaxation massages?</b><br />
I do prefer to use special skin products just for feet when I work on a client’s feet.
Usually natural and organic skincare products are made to work well on the body, but
it takes a specially made cream to work well on the feet.  I tend to choose foot
cream with a peppermint or tea tree oil scent. Tea tree oil is good for fungus. Banner
stocks a great product, the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?-herbal-select-foot-lotion&amp;number=06-270">Biotone
Herbal Select Foot Lotion</a>. It not only works well for massaging feet, it softens
the feet and feels stimulating and refreshing.  <br /><div align="center"><img src="../../images/backs/backmain11.jpg" height="146" width="205" /><br /></div><b>What’s the best approach for a massage therapist to take when considering which
massage oil, lotion, or cream is best?</b><br />
I suggest you try new things, and see what works best for you and your client base. 
It’s very good to have some diversity in <a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;x=21&amp;y=12 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;x=21&amp;y=12%20">massage
oils, lotions, and creams</a> on hand for use on different areas of the body and for
various massage techniques.  <br /><br /><br /><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>When to Apply Massage Oil, Lotion, or Cream During a Massage Therapy Session</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/08/04/WhenToApplyMassageOilLotionOrCreamDuringAMassageTherapySession.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 04 Aug 2008 18:08:10 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>The following interview was conducted with &lt;a href="http://www.marydavis.massagetherapy.com"&gt;Mary
Davis&lt;/a&gt;, a Licensed Massage and Bodywork Therapist (LMBT) based in Asheville, North
Carolina. Her practice of 10 years is located on Elk Mountain in North Asheville,
and she specializes in deep tissue massage work. Davis keeps a supply of different &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;amp;x=36&amp;amp;y=11  " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;amp;x=36&amp;amp;y=11%20%20"&gt;massage
oils, lotions, and creams&lt;/a&gt; at her practice for different clients, various types
of massage, and deep tissue techniques. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/images/backs/backmain5.jpg" height="149" width="209"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Why do massage therapists choose to use &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;amp;x=36&amp;amp;y=11"&gt;massage
oil&lt;/a&gt;, rather than massage creams and lotions?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
The first issue of choice is the preference of the client. Some people actually prefer &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotion&amp;amp;x=15&amp;amp;y=16 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotion&amp;amp;x=15&amp;amp;y=16%20"&gt;massage
lotion&lt;/a&gt; because they don’t make the body feel greasy.&amp;nbsp; I tend to choose &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oil&amp;amp;x=19&amp;amp;y=13  " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oil&amp;amp;x=19&amp;amp;y=13%20%20"&gt;massage
oil &lt;/a&gt;more often. When I want to do deeper work, oils work better for me.&amp;nbsp;
When I do deep tissue massage, I use less oil, because I can use more grip and get
down into deeper layers of tissue. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="center"&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANICS_ORGANICS_OIL.JPG" height="165" width="165"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;How do you decide upon how much massage oil to use?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
It doesn’t matter if it’s massage oil, lotion, or cream.&amp;nbsp; The quantity of the
substance you use has an impact. If I’m performing a Swedish, rather than a deep tissue
massage, I use plenty of massage oil, and I’m generous with it. Lots of massage oil
helps with the long, sleek, even strokes. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;What about massage creams?&amp;nbsp; When is it necessary to use them?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Often I will use a &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+creams&amp;amp;x=31&amp;amp;y=13 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+creams&amp;amp;x=31&amp;amp;y=13%20"&gt;massage
cream&lt;/a&gt; on a client who has had an injury or muscle spasms.&amp;nbsp; Creams contain
ingredients that are particularly stimulating for an area of healing. There are some
fantastic massage creams.&amp;nbsp; In fact, Banner Therapy has just come out with a new &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?organic-bath-and-body-organic-massage-and-body-cream&amp;amp;number=06-119"&gt;Organic
Bath &amp;amp; Body Massage and Body Cream &lt;/a&gt;that I love to use. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANICS_RESTRUCTURING_CREAM.JPG" height="184" width="184"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;What special massage creams facilitate the relief of muscle pain or spasms?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Banner Therapy has a &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?organic-bath-and-body-therapeutic-herbal-muscle-calm&amp;amp;number=06-124"&gt;Therapeutic
Herbal Muscle Calm cream&lt;/a&gt; that is part of their organic skincare products.&amp;nbsp;
This is a muscle mending lotion with essential oils and Capsicum, which is the heat-producing
ingredient.&amp;nbsp; In terms of really getting down into deep muscle and stimulating
healing the Therapeutic Herbal Muscle Cream is pretty potent.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="center"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/ORGANIC_MUSCLE_CALM.JPG" height="175" width="175"&gt;&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;What about other types of creams can you use in massage therapy?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
I use some of the new creams. They have different textures, and I find they work well.&amp;nbsp;
Some massage therapy creams are designed for general use in massage and provide a
pleasant experience for my clients.&amp;nbsp; One main issue with massage creams is that
one person’s skin may react very differently than another person’s skin. I am careful
to select a &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+cream&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0  " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+cream&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0%20%20"&gt;massage
cream&lt;/a&gt; when I know it will work well for that particular individual and their skin
type. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Another cream I like is an all-purpose cream I use in a variety of massage situations: &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?new-soothing-touch-versa-creme&amp;amp;number=06-557"&gt;Soothing
Touch Versa Cream&lt;/a&gt;.&amp;nbsp; It’s parabin free and for a simple general massage (as
opposed to major deep tissue) this cream is nice for going a little deeper. It is
slippery enough that I don’t get stuck. It allows for a glide that gives more fluidity.&amp;nbsp;
When I want to I can go deeper with the Soothing Touch massage cream. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/SOOTHING-TOUCH-VERSA-CREME.JPG" height="163" width="163"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;What types of massage techniques would be improved with the use a massage lotion?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotion&amp;amp;x=27&amp;amp;y=9"&gt;Massage
lotions&lt;/a&gt; are a great tool for use in deep tissue massage. Interestingly enough,
some of the lotions are better than the creams.&amp;nbsp; They tend to be absorbed more
easily and are less slippery than creams. When the &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotions&amp;amp;x=31&amp;amp;y=15 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+lotions&amp;amp;x=31&amp;amp;y=15%20"&gt;massage
lotion&lt;/a&gt; is absorbed it leaves a little more grab for deeper massage work. So, many
massage therapists will opt for a good lotion over a cream for deep tissue work, if
they do not use oil for this.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Are there any other types of massage oils, lotions, or creams you incorporate into
your therapeutic, sports, or relaxation massages?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
I do prefer to use special skin products just for feet when I work on a client’s feet.
Usually natural and organic skincare products are made to work well on the body, but
it takes a specially made cream to work well on the feet.&amp;nbsp; I tend to choose foot
cream with a peppermint or tea tree oil scent. Tea tree oil is good for fungus. Banner
stocks a great product, the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?-herbal-select-foot-lotion&amp;amp;number=06-270"&gt;Biotone
Herbal Select Foot Lotion&lt;/a&gt;. It not only works well for massaging feet, it softens
the feet and feels stimulating and refreshing. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="center"&gt;&lt;img src="../../images/backs/backmain11.jpg" height="146" width="205"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;What’s the best approach for a massage therapist to take when considering which
massage oil, lotion, or cream is best?&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
I suggest you try new things, and see what works best for you and your client base.&amp;nbsp;
It’s very good to have some diversity in &lt;a temp_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;amp;x=21&amp;amp;y=12 " href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=massage+oils&amp;amp;x=21&amp;amp;y=12%20"&gt;massage
oils, lotions, and creams&lt;/a&gt; on hand for use on different areas of the body and for
various massage techniques. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,54a555ac-3652-426d-8163-eee0d14c7790.aspx</comments>
      <category>Spa and Massage</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1</wfw:commentRss>
      <slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1071000">Aromatherapy</a> and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx">massage
therapy</a> are easily related since scented massage oils can play such a large part
in the massage experience.  When <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1071000">aromatherapy</a> and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx">massage
therapy </a>come together increased relaxation and healing can occur. If you want
to enter a deep state of rest, relieve stress, boost your vitality or rejuvenate your
spirit, high quality, <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">scented
massage oils</a> can help.  Aromatherapy massage oils can also be used as <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx">natural
skin care remedies</a> since many <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">natural
massage oils</a> and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">organic
massage therapy oils</a> contain essential oils that have healing properties.<br /><br /><div align="center"><img src="http://www.sxc.hu/pic/m/u/un/unit25/479078_lavender.jpg" /><br /></div><br /><b>How Essential Oils Work As Natural Skin Care Remedies</b><br /><br />
In today's world, <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx">natural
and organic skin care products </a>have become increasingly popular because of the
improved performance and health benefits of skin care products made with natural and
organic ingredients. One of the main ingredients found in natural organic skin care
and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">aromatherapy
massage oils</a> are <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1071000">organic
essential oils</a>, which have a variety of internal and external healing properties.
Remember that <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1071000">essential
oils</a> are not safe for everyone and if you are on medication, have a serious medical
condition or suffer from allergies it is best to check with your doctor or health
practitioner first.  <br /><br />
Essential oils should not be used directly on the skin since the concentration of <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1071000">essential
oil</a> can actually burn or damage skin.  Essential oils found in <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx">organic
skin care products </a>or aromatherapy massage oils have been added in amounts that
are safe for topical use. For people with sensitive skin or those who are trying a
product for the first time, complete a patch test to make sure the product will not
irritate your skin.  Simply place a small amount of the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">massage
oil</a> on a patch of skin and watch for any adverse effects over the next 24 hours. 
If there is no reaction you can feel comfortable putting the massage oil, cream or
lotion on your body.<br />
 <br /><a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1071000">Essential
oils</a> such as lavender, eucalyptus, tea tree and lemongrass can all increase relaxation
and clarity, but they also serve a number of other purposes when it comes to <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx">organic
skin care</a>.  Tea tree and lavender oil help treat acne and other skin irritations,
while eucalyptus and lemongrass can be used as a deodorant or insect repellent. 
<br /><br /><img src="http://everystockphoto.s3.amazonaws.com/barbara_bush_rose_722490_l.jpg" height="246" width="328" /><br /><br /><b>Aromatherapy and Natural, Organic Massage Therapy Oils </b><br /><br />
Natural and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">organic
massage therapy oils</a> contain a wide variety of <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1071000">essential
oils</a> geared toward specific massage modalities.  Different blends of essential
oils are used to create particular types of massage experiences and every <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx">massage
therapist</a> has their own individual style and clients with individual goals. There
are also many brands of organic massage therapy oils, lotions and creams that blend
various essential oils for aromatherapy purposes. 
<br /><br />
Popular <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx">massage therapy</a> brands
like <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=biotone&amp;x=0&amp;y=0"><b>Biotone</b></a> and <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=soothing+touch&amp;x=0&amp;y=0"><b>Soothing
Touch</b></a> use essential oils and botanical extracts like lavender, bayberry, violet,
peppermint, clove, sage and eucalyptus in a variety of massage therapy products. A
new organic massage therapy product line, the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic&amp;x=0&amp;y=0"><b>Organic
Bath &amp; Body Spa &amp; Massage Collection</b></a>, uses essential oils such as
lavender, bergamot, peppermint, juniper, thyme and rosemary in a line of <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">organic
massage therapy oils, body lotions and creams</a>. These essential oils are then combined
with other base massage oils like almond, jojoba or sunflower to create natural or
organic massage therapy oils that can moisturize, sooth, heal and stimulate the skin. 
<br /><br /><br /><b>How to Choose the Right Aromatherapy Massage Oil</b><br /><br />
Choosing a scented massage oil or blend of scents is a personal choice based on personal
preferences. There are so many <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">aromatherapy
massage oil</a> options these days you may find there are different scents better
suited for different intentions when giving or receiving a massage.  If you are
suffering from muscular pain it may make sense to choose natural or organic massage
therapy oil containing arnica and eucalyptus.  If you are suffering from skin
irritation or allergies then <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx">aromatherapy
massage oil</a> made with peppermint, eucalyptus, lavender and pine may work best.
If you are in need of increased energy and inspiration citrus scents like orange,
lemon, grapefruit or tangerine and peppermint can help.  The most important thing
is that you find aromatherapy massage oils that achieve results.  
<br /><i><b><br /></b>Images provided by EveryStockPhoto.com: </i><i><b><a href="http://www.everystockphoto.com/photo.php?imageId=722490">Rose</a> and <a href="http://www.everystockphoto.com/photo.php?imageId=249236">Lavender</a></b></i><br /><br /><br /><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>Aromatherapy Massage Oils and Natural Organic Skin Care</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/06/10/AromatherapyMassageOilsAndNaturalOrganicSkinCare.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Tue, 10 Jun 2008 18:49:18 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1071000"&gt;Aromatherapy&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;massage
therapy&lt;/a&gt; are easily related since scented massage oils can play such a large part
in the massage experience.&amp;nbsp; When &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1071000"&gt;aromatherapy&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;massage
therapy &lt;/a&gt;come together increased relaxation and healing can occur. If you want
to enter a deep state of rest, relieve stress, boost your vitality or rejuvenate your
spirit, high quality, &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;scented
massage oils&lt;/a&gt; can help.&amp;nbsp; Aromatherapy massage oils can also be used as &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;natural
skin care remedies&lt;/a&gt; since many &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;natural
massage oils&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;organic
massage therapy oils&lt;/a&gt; contain essential oils that have healing properties.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="center"&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.sxc.hu/pic/m/u/un/unit25/479078_lavender.jpg"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;How Essential Oils Work As Natural Skin Care Remedies&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
In today's world, &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;natural
and organic skin care products &lt;/a&gt;have become increasingly popular because of the
improved performance and health benefits of skin care products made with natural and
organic ingredients. One of the main ingredients found in natural organic skin care
and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;aromatherapy
massage oils&lt;/a&gt; are &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1071000"&gt;organic
essential oils&lt;/a&gt;, which have a variety of internal and external healing properties.
Remember that &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1071000"&gt;essential
oils&lt;/a&gt; are not safe for everyone and if you are on medication, have a serious medical
condition or suffer from allergies it is best to check with your doctor or health
practitioner first. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Essential oils should not be used directly on the skin since the concentration of &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1071000"&gt;essential
oil&lt;/a&gt; can actually burn or damage skin.&amp;nbsp; Essential oils found in &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;organic
skin care products &lt;/a&gt;or aromatherapy massage oils have been added in amounts that
are safe for topical use. For people with sensitive skin or those who are trying a
product for the first time, complete a patch test to make sure the product will not
irritate your skin.&amp;nbsp; Simply place a small amount of the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;massage
oil&lt;/a&gt; on a patch of skin and watch for any adverse effects over the next 24 hours.&amp;nbsp;
If there is no reaction you can feel comfortable putting the massage oil, cream or
lotion on your body.&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1071000"&gt;Essential
oils&lt;/a&gt; such as lavender, eucalyptus, tea tree and lemongrass can all increase relaxation
and clarity, but they also serve a number of other purposes when it comes to &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt;organic
skin care&lt;/a&gt;.&amp;nbsp; Tea tree and lavender oil help treat acne and other skin irritations,
while eucalyptus and lemongrass can be used as a deodorant or insect repellent. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://everystockphoto.s3.amazonaws.com/barbara_bush_rose_722490_l.jpg" height="246" width="328"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Aromatherapy and Natural, Organic Massage Therapy Oils &lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Natural and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;organic
massage therapy oils&lt;/a&gt; contain a wide variety of &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?aromatherapy-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1071000"&gt;essential
oils&lt;/a&gt; geared toward specific massage modalities.&amp;nbsp; Different blends of essential
oils are used to create particular types of massage experiences and every &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;massage
therapist&lt;/a&gt; has their own individual style and clients with individual goals. There
are also many brands of organic massage therapy oils, lotions and creams that blend
various essential oils for aromatherapy purposes. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Popular &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;massage therapy&lt;/a&gt; brands
like &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=biotone&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;&lt;b&gt;Biotone&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=soothing+touch&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;&lt;b&gt;Soothing
Touch&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt; use essential oils and botanical extracts like lavender, bayberry, violet,
peppermint, clove, sage and eucalyptus in a variety of massage therapy products. A
new organic massage therapy product line, the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=organic&amp;amp;x=0&amp;amp;y=0"&gt;&lt;b&gt;Organic
Bath &amp;amp; Body Spa &amp;amp; Massage Collection&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;, uses essential oils such as
lavender, bergamot, peppermint, juniper, thyme and rosemary in a line of &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;organic
massage therapy oils, body lotions and creams&lt;/a&gt;. These essential oils are then combined
with other base massage oils like almond, jojoba or sunflower to create natural or
organic massage therapy oils that can moisturize, sooth, heal and stimulate the skin. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;How to Choose the Right Aromatherapy Massage Oil&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Choosing a scented massage oil or blend of scents is a personal choice based on personal
preferences. There are so many &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;aromatherapy
massage oil&lt;/a&gt; options these days you may find there are different scents better
suited for different intentions when giving or receiving a massage.&amp;nbsp; If you are
suffering from muscular pain it may make sense to choose natural or organic massage
therapy oil containing arnica and eucalyptus.&amp;nbsp; If you are suffering from skin
irritation or allergies then &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx"&gt;aromatherapy
massage oil&lt;/a&gt; made with peppermint, eucalyptus, lavender and pine may work best.
If you are in need of increased energy and inspiration citrus scents like orange,
lemon, grapefruit or tangerine and peppermint can help.&amp;nbsp; The most important thing
is that you find aromatherapy massage oils that achieve results.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;i&gt;&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;Images provided by EveryStockPhoto.com: &lt;/i&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.everystockphoto.com/photo.php?imageId=722490"&gt;Rose&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="http://www.everystockphoto.com/photo.php?imageId=249236"&gt;Lavender&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/i&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,54ab7cae-7dba-42dd-8c6d-9f1bac101ee1.aspx</comments>
      <category>Spa and Massage</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">With all of the non-toxic, non-chemical
organic skin care products on the market, how does one differentiate what the labels
mean?  Much like the organic and natural food market, there are different meanings
for organic skin care and natural skin care. There are even several shades of difference
between types of organic skin care products. 
<br /><br />
Many people turn to organic skin care products because they are allergic to the fragrance
or preservatives used in traditional skin care products. In many cases, the skin reacts
in a way counter to the intention, which causes some type of dermatitis or irritation. 
People with sensitive skin usually search for organic skin care products, or at the
very least skin care products made from natural ingredients to avoid this scenario.
 <br /><br /><b>Natural Skin Care Products</b><br />
Much like the term natural food, natural skin care products are not a standardized
term by the FDA.  There is a special seal, the Burt's Bill Natural Standard seal
that evolved from a move by Burt's Bees to add some more credibility to the term natural
skin care.  Together with the Natural Products Association, Burt's Bees created
the seal to indicate that 95% of the ingredients must be renewable. In addition, no
synthetic products known to be dangerous can be contained in natural skin care products
with this designation.  The Burt's Bill Natural Standard seal is only one way
to determine the amount of chemicals in natural skincare. Another method would be
to review the label, and see if chemicals form the main ingredients, or if natural
sources are indicated in abundance.   <br /><br /><b>Organic Skin Care Products</b><br />
Organic skin care products are labeled as such because they contain 95% organic ingredients.<a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx"> L'Athene </a>is
one particular example of an organic skincare line with a 95% quantity of organic
ingredients. Developed by two nurses that worked in burn care at John Hopkins University
Hospital, this line of organic skincare is recommended by dermatologists.  <br /><br /><div align="center"><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/SR-3-DAILY-SKIN-STARTER-KIT.JPG" /><br /></div><br /><br />
Another new line of organic skin care products that are certified organic caters to
the spa industry, Banner Therapy's Organic Bath and Body Spa and Massage Collection. 
Products like organic massage oil, body cream and face masques are made with ingredients
such as organic lavender, organic chamomile, organic shea butter, organic rosehip
oil, organic sunflower oil and much more.  <br />
 <br />
There is another term to describe products such as organic makeup, "made with organic".
This term is used for products where 70% of the ingredients are organically produced.
Organic skincare does involve a small percentage of synthetic ingredients and these
two designations differentiate this for the consumer. 
<br /><br /><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/LOTUS_TOUCH_WHITESUGAR_POLISH.JPG" /><br /><br /><b>100% Organic Skincare or Certified Organic Skincare Products</b><br />
It’s difficult to find organic skincare products that are 100%.  This is because
some preservatives are needed to improve the shelf life of these types of products. 
In the beginning, when organic skincare products first came on the market, some brands
did not fare well because they went bad quickly. Some products may call themselves
100% natural or 100% chemical free, but they are still not claiming 100% organic ingredients.
 <br /><br />
Understanding the difference between organic skin care, made with organic skin care,
and natural skin care makes shopping for these products much easier.  The good
news is that in the last 10 years, organic skin care has come a long way. And, as
organic and natural skin care becomes more popular and more in demand, the production
of higher quality products will increase. When shopping for organic skin care products,
know the difference between organic and natural skin care, read the label, and experiment
with some new products.  <br /><br /><br />
Works Cited: Genevive Monsma.  “How Green is Your Beauty Routine?” WebMD. 21
May 2008. http://www.webmd.com/skin-beauty/features/how-green-your-beauty-routine.<br /><br /><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>What’s the Difference Between Organic and Natural Skin Care Products?</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/05/30/WhatsTheDifferenceBetweenOrganicAndNaturalSkinCareProducts.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Fri, 30 May 2008 14:07:49 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>With all of the non-toxic, non-chemical organic skin care products on the market, how does one differentiate what the labels mean?&amp;nbsp; Much like the organic and natural food market, there are different meanings for organic skin care and natural skin care. There are even several shades of difference between types of organic skin care products. &lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Many people turn to organic skin care products because they are allergic to the fragrance
or preservatives used in traditional skin care products. In many cases, the skin reacts
in a way counter to the intention, which causes some type of dermatitis or irritation.&amp;nbsp;
People with sensitive skin usually search for organic skin care products, or at the
very least skin care products made from natural ingredients to avoid this scenario.
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Natural Skin Care Products&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Much like the term natural food, natural skin care products are not a standardized
term by the FDA.&amp;nbsp; There is a special seal, the Burt's Bill Natural Standard seal
that evolved from a move by Burt's Bees to add some more credibility to the term natural
skin care.&amp;nbsp; Together with the Natural Products Association, Burt's Bees created
the seal to indicate that 95% of the ingredients must be renewable. In addition, no
synthetic products known to be dangerous can be contained in natural skin care products
with this designation.&amp;nbsp; The Burt's Bill Natural Standard seal is only one way
to determine the amount of chemicals in natural skincare. Another method would be
to review the label, and see if chemicals form the main ingredients, or if natural
sources are indicated in abundance.&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Organic Skin Care Products&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Organic skin care products are labeled as such because they contain 95% organic ingredients.&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/skin-care-spa-therapy.aspx"&gt; L'Athene &lt;/a&gt;is
one particular example of an organic skincare line with a 95% quantity of organic
ingredients. Developed by two nurses that worked in burn care at John Hopkins University
Hospital, this line of organic skincare is recommended by dermatologists. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="center"&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/SR-3-DAILY-SKIN-STARTER-KIT.JPG"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Another new line of organic skin care products that are certified organic caters to
the spa industry, Banner Therapy's Organic Bath and Body Spa and Massage Collection.&amp;nbsp;
Products like organic massage oil, body cream and face masques are made with ingredients
such as organic lavender, organic chamomile, organic shea butter, organic rosehip
oil, organic sunflower oil and much more. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
There is another term to describe products such as organic makeup, "made with organic".
This term is used for products where 70% of the ingredients are organically produced.
Organic skincare does involve a small percentage of synthetic ingredients and these
two designations differentiate this for the consumer. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/LOTUS_TOUCH_WHITESUGAR_POLISH.JPG"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;100% Organic Skincare or Certified Organic Skincare Products&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
It’s difficult to find organic skincare products that are 100%.&amp;nbsp; This is because
some preservatives are needed to improve the shelf life of these types of products.&amp;nbsp;
In the beginning, when organic skincare products first came on the market, some brands
did not fare well because they went bad quickly. Some products may call themselves
100% natural or 100% chemical free, but they are still not claiming 100% organic ingredients.
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Understanding the difference between organic skin care, made with organic skin care,
and natural skin care makes shopping for these products much easier.&amp;nbsp; The good
news is that in the last 10 years, organic skin care has come a long way. And, as
organic and natural skin care becomes more popular and more in demand, the production
of higher quality products will increase. When shopping for organic skin care products,
know the difference between organic and natural skin care, read the label, and experiment
with some new products. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Works Cited: Genevive Monsma.&amp;nbsp; “How Green is Your Beauty Routine?” WebMD. 21
May 2008. http://www.webmd.com/skin-beauty/features/how-green-your-beauty-routine.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,3af5dab7-b6ec-41f8-8dce-b6c3b8885c64.aspx</comments>
      <category>Spa and Massage</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e</wfw:commentRss>
      <slash:comments>1</slash:comments>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">    There’s no doubt about it:  physicians
will tell you that routine exercise is good for the body. Next time you consider implementing
an exercise regimen into your life or your home, consider the equipment you will want
to have nearby. 
<br /><br /><b>An Elliptical Workout 
<br /><br /></b>    For the complete at-home gym, consider purchasing an Elliptical.
The high quality ellipticals have a range of different workouts to choose from and
many different intensity levels.  Star Trac is the brand to trust when it comes
to high quality elliptical machines that are built to last, and function at the highest
level during workout sessions. Consider the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-tbtx-total-body-trainer&amp;number=88-533">Star-Trac
P-TBTx Total Body Trainer</a>  for your at home gym. The elliptical workout is
so effective because it combines stair climbing, cycling, skiing and walking all in
one movement for the ultimate workout. For a more economical elliptical with the same
high quality user-friendly Star Trac design, try the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-tbt-total-body-trainer&amp;number=88-534">Star
Trac P-TBT Total Body Trainer</a>.  A cardio workout will help you to get and
stay fit and energetic.  It’s time to equip the at-home gym, lose weight and
get into shape.<br /><br /><b>Exercise Bicycle</b><br /><br />
    There’s one piece of gym equipment that will never go out of style
and is constantly being improved upon: the exercise bicycle. The <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-ub-upright-bike&amp;number=88-539">Star
Trac P-UP Upright Bike</a> is a state-of-the art piece of exercise equipment. It’s
suitable for warm-ups, at home fitness, and is even used by top athletes.  <br />
     
<br /><b>Recumbent Bicycle<br /></b><br />
    For those who prefer a recumbent design exercise bicycle, or require
it during rehabilitation from an injury, the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-s-rbx-recumbent-bike-plus&amp;number=88-537">Star-Trac
S-RBx Recumbent Bike Plus</a> is a good selection.  It’s user friendly and it
measures the heart rate to prevent over exertion.  <br />
    For the ultimate recumbent bike The <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-rb-p-series-recumbent-bike&amp;number=88-536">Star
Trac P-RB Series Recumbent Bike</a>  has many extras.  This state-of-the-art
piece of fitness equipment actually adjusts the intensity level of the workout based
on the user’s heart rate and includes a personal fan. The Star Trac P-RB Series Recumbent
Bike is a winner. 
<br /><br />
    Star Trac’s Upright Bike and Recumbent Bike are excellent choices
in fitness equipment.  Both are superior design and quality with easy to use
controls for a variety of workouts.  The design for Star Trac bikes and other
fitness equipment was executed after studying the exerciser’s behavior and incorporating
common movements into the structure of the machine. Ease of use, comfort, flexibility
and durability are some of the characteristics of Star Trac’s fitness equipment.<br /><br /><b>Rowing Machine<br /></b><br />
    Some fitness enthusiasts prefer a nice upper body workout without
the weights. An investment in a rowing machine can make all the difference. 
The <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?-stamina-ats-airrower&amp;number=88-505">Stamina
ATS AirRower</a>, is a well-built piece of exercise equipment that is also foldable,
for ease of use in an office or an apartment.  The molded seat is especially
good for longer workout sessions.  A rowing machine can provide a great cardio
workout right at home. And then, it can be put into a closet or out of the way place
until next time.  <br /><b><br />
Don’t Forget the Abs: Abdominal Exercise Equipment<br /></b><br />
    For the busy person who may not have time to exercise, a breakthrough
product is on the market to exercise abdominal muscles. The <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?slendertone-flex-abdominal-training-system&amp;number=84-840">Slendertone
Flex Abdominal Training System</a>  is basically a belt that can be worn around
the waist. The person wearing the Slendertone will receive an abdominal workout after
pressing a button and receiving electrical stimulation.  So, if you have no time
for a workout, there’s still no excuse for not attending to your abs.  The price
tag of only $139.95, as well as the convenience factor, makes the Slendertone Flex
even more tempting, and worth a try.  <br />
    Old school ab crunchers can now breathe a sigh of relief. No need
to get on the floor to strengthen and tone abdominal muscles unless you prefer it
that way.  
<br /></div>
        <p align="justify">
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>Exercise Equipment: Create an at-home Gym or Commit to an Exercise Routine</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/04/30/ExerciseEquipmentCreateAnAthomeGymOrCommitToAnExerciseRoutine.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Wed, 30 Apr 2008 21:27:57 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; There’s no doubt about it:&amp;nbsp; physicians
will tell you that routine exercise is good for the body. Next time you consider implementing
an exercise regimen into your life or your home, consider the equipment you will want
to have nearby. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;An Elliptical Workout 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;For the complete at-home gym, consider purchasing an Elliptical.
The high quality ellipticals have a range of different workouts to choose from and
many different intensity levels.&amp;nbsp; Star Trac is the brand to trust when it comes
to high quality elliptical machines that are built to last, and function at the highest
level during workout sessions. Consider the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-tbtx-total-body-trainer&amp;amp;number=88-533"&gt;Star-Trac
P-TBTx Total Body Trainer&lt;/a&gt;&amp;nbsp; for your at home gym. The elliptical workout is
so effective because it combines stair climbing, cycling, skiing and walking all in
one movement for the ultimate workout. For a more economical elliptical with the same
high quality user-friendly Star Trac design, try the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-tbt-total-body-trainer&amp;amp;number=88-534"&gt;Star
Trac P-TBT Total Body Trainer&lt;/a&gt;.&amp;nbsp; A cardio workout will help you to get and
stay fit and energetic.&amp;nbsp; It’s time to equip the at-home gym, lose weight and
get into shape.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Exercise Bicycle&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;There’s one piece of gym equipment that will never go out of style
and is constantly being improved upon: the exercise bicycle. The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-ub-upright-bike&amp;amp;number=88-539"&gt;Star
Trac P-UP Upright Bike&lt;/a&gt; is a state-of-the art piece of exercise equipment. It’s
suitable for warm-ups, at home fitness, and is even used by top athletes. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Recumbent Bicycle&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;For those who prefer a recumbent design exercise bicycle, or require
it during rehabilitation from an injury, the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-s-rbx-recumbent-bike-plus&amp;amp;number=88-537"&gt;Star-Trac
S-RBx Recumbent Bike Plus&lt;/a&gt; is a good selection.&amp;nbsp; It’s user friendly and it
measures the heart rate to prevent over exertion. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;For the ultimate recumbent bike The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?star-trac-p-rb-p-series-recumbent-bike&amp;amp;number=88-536"&gt;Star
Trac P-RB Series Recumbent Bike&lt;/a&gt;&amp;nbsp; has many extras.&amp;nbsp; This state-of-the-art
piece of fitness equipment actually adjusts the intensity level of the workout based
on the user’s heart rate and includes a personal fan. The Star Trac P-RB Series Recumbent
Bike is a winner. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Star Trac’s Upright Bike and Recumbent Bike are excellent choices
in fitness equipment.&amp;nbsp; Both are superior design and quality with easy to use
controls for a variety of workouts.&amp;nbsp; The design for Star Trac bikes and other
fitness equipment was executed after studying the exerciser’s behavior and incorporating
common movements into the structure of the machine. Ease of use, comfort, flexibility
and durability are some of the characteristics of Star Trac’s fitness equipment.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Rowing Machine&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Some fitness enthusiasts prefer a nice upper body workout without
the weights. An investment in a rowing machine can make all the difference.&amp;nbsp;
The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?-stamina-ats-airrower&amp;amp;number=88-505"&gt;Stamina
ATS AirRower&lt;/a&gt;, is a well-built piece of exercise equipment that is also foldable,
for ease of use in an office or an apartment.&amp;nbsp; The molded seat is especially
good for longer workout sessions.&amp;nbsp; A rowing machine can provide a great cardio
workout right at home. And then, it can be put into a closet or out of the way place
until next time. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Don’t Forget the Abs: Abdominal Exercise Equipment&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;For the busy person who may not have time to exercise, a breakthrough
product is on the market to exercise abdominal muscles. The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?slendertone-flex-abdominal-training-system&amp;amp;number=84-840"&gt;Slendertone
Flex Abdominal Training System&lt;/a&gt;&amp;nbsp; is basically a belt that can be worn around
the waist. The person wearing the Slendertone will receive an abdominal workout after
pressing a button and receiving electrical stimulation.&amp;nbsp; So, if you have no time
for a workout, there’s still no excuse for not attending to your abs.&amp;nbsp; The price
tag of only $139.95, as well as the convenience factor, makes the Slendertone Flex
even more tempting, and worth a try. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Old school ab crunchers can now breathe a sigh of relief. No need
to get on the floor to strengthen and tone abdominal muscles unless you prefer it
that way.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,5174b295-2100-43d6-b11c-1f326f7de48e.aspx</comments>
      <category>Excercise and Fitness</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <b>L’Athene Anti-Aging Skin Treatments</b>
        <br />
        <div align="justify">    Developed by a team of Johns Hopkins nurses
who consulted with burn patients, the L’Athene skin care treatment system is an anti-aging
skin care treatment that exceeds expectations, and does so naturally and organically. 
Nan Brown and Lil Bogdan are the creators of L’Athene. When  they developed this
high quality botanical spa skin care line, they committed to utilizing the finest
natural, organic ingredients with healing properties for skin.  <br /></div>
        <br />
        <div align="justify">    The L’Athene skin care treatment utilizes
a combination of vitamin E and selenium to prevent the effects of aging.  
Though this is not unusual for an anti-aging skin care treatment, the use of all natural
healing botanicals and products is a unique approach. L’Athene skin care products
assist in reducing the size of pores, act as a wrinkle treatment, and rejuvenate skin
to make it appear younger.  The best way to find out how well a skin care treatment
works for you is to give it a try. L’Athene anticipated this and developed a trial
kit for the consumer who is curious to see just how well the skin care regime works.  <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-trial-dose-sampler-kit&amp;number=03-244">The
L’Athtene trial-dose sampler kit</a>  is only $19.99.   <br /></div>
        <b>
          <br />
Botanical Skin Care Recommended by Physicians</b>
        <br />
        <div align="justify">    For the person who wants to use a skin care
product that is sold in physician and dermatologist’s offices, the best way to start
using <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-sr-3-daily-skin-rejuvenation-starter-kit-ultra&amp;number=03-243">L’Athene
is with the SR-3 Daily Skin Rejuvenation System™ - Ultra</a>.  L’Athene is recommended
by numerous care professionals, including J. Lucas, M.D., a Plastic Surgeon quoted
by She magazine.<br /></div>
        <br />
        <b>Spa Skin Care at Home – The Answer for Dry Skin<br /></b>
        <br />
        <div align="justify">    For those suffering from dry or cracked skin,
the L’Athene solution could be the answer.   The <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-dry-skin-hydrating-plant-oil-%28extract%29&amp;number=03-240">Dry
Skin Hydrating Plant Oil Extract </a> is a revolutionary skin care treatment
that repairs dry, flaky, damaged skin.   L’Athene’s all natural skin care
treatment minimizes wrinkles and fine lines with routine use.  This extract is
effective for very dry or damaged skin that is created for those people who work in
an injurious environment. For those suffering from chronic dry skin, L’Athene’s <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-intensive-moisture-therapy-%28ultra%29&amp;number=03-233">Intensive
Moisture Therapy</a> will help revitalize and renew.  It works by replenishing
naturally occurring skin lipids and stimulating cellular activators to protect facial
collagen, enhancing the natural protection our bodies provide.    <br /></div>
        <b>
          <br />
Use a Facial Cleanser That Does not Dry Skin<br /></b>
        <br />
        <div align="justify">    It’s difficult to find a facial cleanser on
the market that does not have alcohol as an ingredient. This is another area where
L’Athene’s all natural approach to skin care treatment stands out above the rest.
L’Athene’s <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-anti-aging-balancing-cleanser-%28primesse%29&amp;number=03-230">Primesse
Essential Facial Cleanser</a>  uses natural antibacterials and Echinacea and
Rose Hips to restore skin balance.  This cleanser, toner, and eye makeup remover
also utilizes lavender oil to help tone the skin. The nutrients contained in this
cleanser are absorbed more easily by the body than chemically based facial cleansers. 
 <br /></div>
    <br /><div align="justify">    For improved skin, wrinkle treatment, and
an all natural approach to healing dry and cracked skin, L’Athene is certainly one
of the premier products on the market today.  Use L’Athene in an anti-aging skin
care routine and watch your skin transform to a more vibrant and radiant appearance
in no time.  
<br /></div><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>L’Athene Anti-Aging Skin Treatments</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/04/30/LAtheneAntiAgingSkinTreatments.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Wed, 30 Apr 2008 21:09:19 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;b&gt;L’Athene Anti-Aging Skin Treatments&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Developed by a team of Johns Hopkins nurses
who consulted with burn patients, the L’Athene skin care treatment system is an anti-aging
skin care treatment that exceeds expectations, and does so naturally and organically.&amp;nbsp;
Nan Brown and Lil Bogdan are the creators of L’Athene. When&amp;nbsp; they developed this
high quality botanical spa skin care line, they committed to utilizing the finest
natural, organic ingredients with healing properties for skin. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; The L’Athene skin care treatment utilizes
a combination of vitamin E and selenium to prevent the effects of aging.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
Though this is not unusual for an anti-aging skin care treatment, the use of all natural
healing botanicals and products is a unique approach. L’Athene skin care products
assist in reducing the size of pores, act as a wrinkle treatment, and rejuvenate skin
to make it appear younger.&amp;nbsp; The best way to find out how well a skin care treatment
works for you is to give it a try. L’Athene anticipated this and developed a trial
kit for the consumer who is curious to see just how well the skin care regime works.&amp;nbsp; &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-trial-dose-sampler-kit&amp;amp;number=03-244"&gt;The
L’Athtene trial-dose sampler kit&lt;/a&gt;&amp;nbsp; is only $19.99.&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Botanical Skin Care Recommended by Physicians&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For the person who wants to use a skin care
product that is sold in physician and dermatologist’s offices, the best way to start
using &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-sr-3-daily-skin-rejuvenation-starter-kit-ultra&amp;amp;number=03-243"&gt;L’Athene
is with the SR-3 Daily Skin Rejuvenation System™ - Ultra&lt;/a&gt;.&amp;nbsp; L’Athene is recommended
by numerous care professionals, including J. Lucas, M.D., a Plastic Surgeon quoted
by She magazine.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Spa Skin Care at Home – The Answer for Dry Skin&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For those suffering from dry or cracked skin,
the L’Athene solution could be the answer.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-dry-skin-hydrating-plant-oil-%28extract%29&amp;amp;number=03-240"&gt;Dry
Skin Hydrating Plant Oil Extract&amp;nbsp;&lt;/a&gt; is a revolutionary skin care treatment
that repairs dry, flaky, damaged skin.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; L’Athene’s all natural skin care
treatment minimizes wrinkles and fine lines with routine use.&amp;nbsp; This extract is
effective for very dry or damaged skin that is created for those people who work in
an injurious environment. For those suffering from chronic dry skin, L’Athene’s &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-intensive-moisture-therapy-%28ultra%29&amp;amp;number=03-233"&gt;Intensive
Moisture Therapy&lt;/a&gt; will help revitalize and renew.&amp;nbsp; It works by replenishing
naturally occurring skin lipids and stimulating cellular activators to protect facial
collagen, enhancing the natural protection our bodies provide.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Use a Facial Cleanser That Does not Dry Skin&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; It’s difficult to find a facial cleanser on
the market that does not have alcohol as an ingredient. This is another area where
L’Athene’s all natural approach to skin care treatment stands out above the rest.
L’Athene’s &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?l%27athene-anti-aging-balancing-cleanser-%28primesse%29&amp;amp;number=03-230"&gt;Primesse
Essential Facial Cleanser&lt;/a&gt;&amp;nbsp; uses natural antibacterials and Echinacea and
Rose Hips to restore skin balance.&amp;nbsp; This cleanser, toner, and eye makeup remover
also utilizes lavender oil to help tone the skin. The nutrients contained in this
cleanser are absorbed more easily by the body than chemically based facial cleansers.&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For improved skin, wrinkle treatment, and
an all natural approach to healing dry and cracked skin, L’Athene is certainly one
of the premier products on the market today.&amp;nbsp; Use L’Athene in an anti-aging skin
care routine and watch your skin transform to a more vibrant and radiant appearance
in no time.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,5647c28f-afe9-4a1d-bc36-538e230f9155.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">    When one thinks of the injuries sustained
by baseball players, skin irritation is not necessarily the malady that jumps to mind.
But for Josh Beckett, ace pitcher of the Boston Red Sox, it is exactly those sorts
of concerns that have proven most debilitating over the years: Beckett has suffered
from blisters on the fingers of his pitching hand that have landed him on the disabled
list an astonishing six times since 2000.<br /><br />
    That is a painful problem. It is an expensive problem. And it is
a problem that can curtail seasons; it can derail careers; it can mean the difference
between playing and not playing, winning and losing.<br /><br /><b>In Search of Topical Pain Relief</b><br /><br />
    And it’s not limited to Beckett, pitchers, or even baseball players.
Athletes of all stripes risk injury due to blisters, abrasions, eczema, cuts...all
dermatological concerns that demand topical pain relief. And, it doesn’t end there:
Those who participate in outdoor sports—tennis, sailing, skiing, and so on—frequently
suffer from sunburn. Those who sweat a lot in workouts or competition such as basketball
players, gymnasts, and runners have to deal with chafing. It especially helps runners
to prevent blisters, abrasions, and also expedites in healing. These are recurring
problems that demand chronic pain management. Yet, many athletes downplay these concerns,
oftentimes because such injuries are not considered severe. Hey, it’s not a broken
bone or a torn hamstring, so how bad can it be? It can be bad enough to cause an athlete
to lose a step, or to favor a certain leg, arm or muscle group. It can also be bad
enough to lead to more severe injuries. Just ask Josh Beckett.<br /><br />
    As such, athletes aiming to remain in top form should seek to treat
their dermatological concerns via natural health remedies. Indeed, natural pain relief
is the optimum method for keeping an athlete’s skin healthy and hydrated. In fact,
the importance of hydration itself cannot be overstated. Of course, the simplest and
most effective method for staying hydrated is to simply drink water. And for athletes,
who lose a great deal of fluids through sweating, water should be consumed frequently. 
In fact, it’s said that even 2 percent dehydration decreases an athlete’s performance
by as much as 10 percent. Adequate hydration is crucial in keeping one’s skin healthy.<br /><br />
    For athletes already suffering from blisters, abrasions or the
like, simple powders and ointments such as Johnson’s Baby Powder or Gold Bond Medicated
Ant-Itch Cream can be purchased inexpensively, and can provide tremendous relief.
Even petroleum jelly can be applied to cuts or chafed areas to provide immediate topical
pain relief.<br /><br />
    For athletes suffering from dermatological issues, chronic pain
management can truly be that basic. Again, let’s take the example of Josh Beckett:
The Red Sox hurler addressed his blisters issue with…surgery? Laser treatment? Nope.
He used Band-Aids.<br /><br />
    Which doesn’t mean that Band-Aids or baby powder are the only methods
for treatment, or even the most effective ones (it should be noted that Beckett’s
Band-Aid solution prevented him from throwing his curveball during bullpen sessions,
and his on-field performance suffered as a result). 
<br /><br /><b>Advanced Natural Pain Relief</b><br /><br />
    For athletes looking for more advanced natural pain relief, XTreme
Skin Ointment (<a href="http://www.xtremeskin.com">www.xtremeskin.com</a>) offers
a wide range of healing capabilities: It creates a breathable, protective barrier
for the skin; it locks out germs and bacteria, and locks in moisture; and it accelerates
the skin’s healing process. Natural health remedies like XTreme Skin Ointment can
(and should) be used as a preventative measure, but they can also be applied to damaged
areas.<br /><br />
    It must be stated that no athlete is immune to dermatological issues:
Bowlers will often suffer from blisters and cuts; rock climbers, from cracked skin
and burns; horseback riders, from chafing; swimmers, from dry skin; weightlifters,
from calluses.  And, too many athletes will try and play through these problems
when they should be seeking out chronic pain management techniques and natural pain
relief. 
<br /><br />
    An athlete’s skin is as related to his or performance as his or
her muscles, yet too few recognize this. It is crucial that athletes seek out topical
pain relief, and it is recommended that they do so through natural health remedies.
To ignore them, or to treat them ineffectively, can spell damage, disaster and heartbreak.
Just ask Josh Beckett.
</div>
        <p align="justify">
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>Topical Pain Relievers </title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/04/21/TopicalPainRelievers.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 21 Apr 2008 20:55:22 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; When one thinks of the injuries sustained
by baseball players, skin irritation is not necessarily the malady that jumps to mind.
But for Josh Beckett, ace pitcher of the Boston Red Sox, it is exactly those sorts
of concerns that have proven most debilitating over the years: Beckett has suffered
from blisters on the fingers of his pitching hand that have landed him on the disabled
list an astonishing six times since 2000.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; That is a painful problem. It is an expensive problem. And it is
a problem that can curtail seasons; it can derail careers; it can mean the difference
between playing and not playing, winning and losing.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;In Search of Topical Pain Relief&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; And it’s not limited to Beckett, pitchers, or even baseball players.
Athletes of all stripes risk injury due to blisters, abrasions, eczema, cuts...all
dermatological concerns that demand topical pain relief. And, it doesn’t end there:
Those who participate in outdoor sports—tennis, sailing, skiing, and so on—frequently
suffer from sunburn. Those who sweat a lot in workouts or competition such as basketball
players, gymnasts, and runners have to deal with chafing. It especially helps runners
to prevent blisters, abrasions, and also expedites in healing. These are recurring
problems that demand chronic pain management. Yet, many athletes downplay these concerns,
oftentimes because such injuries are not considered severe. Hey, it’s not a broken
bone or a torn hamstring, so how bad can it be? It can be bad enough to cause an athlete
to lose a step, or to favor a certain leg, arm or muscle group. It can also be bad
enough to lead to more severe injuries. Just ask Josh Beckett.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; As such, athletes aiming to remain in top form should seek to treat
their dermatological concerns via natural health remedies. Indeed, natural pain relief
is the optimum method for keeping an athlete’s skin healthy and hydrated. In fact,
the importance of hydration itself cannot be overstated. Of course, the simplest and
most effective method for staying hydrated is to simply drink water. And for athletes,
who lose a great deal of fluids through sweating, water should be consumed frequently.&amp;nbsp;
In fact, it’s said that even 2 percent dehydration decreases an athlete’s performance
by as much as 10 percent. Adequate hydration is crucial in keeping one’s skin healthy.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For athletes already suffering from blisters, abrasions or the
like, simple powders and ointments such as Johnson’s Baby Powder or Gold Bond Medicated
Ant-Itch Cream can be purchased inexpensively, and can provide tremendous relief.
Even petroleum jelly can be applied to cuts or chafed areas to provide immediate topical
pain relief.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For athletes suffering from dermatological issues, chronic pain
management can truly be that basic. Again, let’s take the example of Josh Beckett:
The Red Sox hurler addressed his blisters issue with…surgery? Laser treatment? Nope.
He used Band-Aids.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Which doesn’t mean that Band-Aids or baby powder are the only methods
for treatment, or even the most effective ones (it should be noted that Beckett’s
Band-Aid solution prevented him from throwing his curveball during bullpen sessions,
and his on-field performance suffered as a result). 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Advanced Natural Pain Relief&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For athletes looking for more advanced natural pain relief, XTreme
Skin Ointment (&lt;a href="http://www.xtremeskin.com"&gt;www.xtremeskin.com&lt;/a&gt;) offers
a wide range of healing capabilities: It creates a breathable, protective barrier
for the skin; it locks out germs and bacteria, and locks in moisture; and it accelerates
the skin’s healing process. Natural health remedies like XTreme Skin Ointment can
(and should) be used as a preventative measure, but they can also be applied to damaged
areas.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; It must be stated that no athlete is immune to dermatological issues:
Bowlers will often suffer from blisters and cuts; rock climbers, from cracked skin
and burns; horseback riders, from chafing; swimmers, from dry skin; weightlifters,
from calluses.&amp;nbsp; And, too many athletes will try and play through these problems
when they should be seeking out chronic pain management techniques and natural pain
relief. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; An athlete’s skin is as related to his or performance as his or
her muscles, yet too few recognize this. It is crucial that athletes seek out topical
pain relief, and it is recommended that they do so through natural health remedies.
To ignore them, or to treat them ineffectively, can spell damage, disaster and heartbreak.
Just ask Josh Beckett.
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ce76e3fe-4ce0-49fa-ae83-e80de7c81421.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">
          <b>Protect Your Skin: Your Body’s First Line of Defense</b>
          <br />
          <br />
    Looking at your body’s largest organ does not require medical imaging
– it is visible to those around you at all times.. ...it’s your skin!  The natural
effects of chronological aging, along with environmental exposure, damage your skin
over time.<br />
    What you see in the mirror every day has an impact on how you feel. 
Odds are that the better your skin looks and feels, the better you feel.  While
no one can turn back the clock and prevent the normal aging process, there are certainly
steps you can take to protect your skin from premature aging, and to keep it looking
and feeling healthy.<br /><br /><b>Preserving Healthy Skin: What You Can Control</b><br /><br />
    When it comes to keeping your skin young, there are factors beyond
your control.  Normal aging causes biochemical changes in the collagen and elastin
levels in our skin.  These changes can lead to decreased volume and loss of firmness. 
Skin sags and wrinkles form; the texture of skin loses some of its softness. No two
people’s skin ages at the exact same rate.  <br />
    Chronic or excessive sun exposure causes skin to become damaged
much sooner than it would otherwise.  Exposure to UV light causes fine and course
wrinkles, redness, and can give skin a leathery, rough texture.  This process
interacts with natural, chronological aging and appears to hasten the aging process,
leaving your skin looking older than it actually is.  What can you do to prevent
this extensive damage?      <br />
    When you know your skin will be exposed to the sun, wear an SPF
of 15 or higher and wear a hat with a brim.  Cover your arms and legs when possible,
and limit exposure to the sun during the hours between 10 a.m. and 4.pm.  Do
not deliberately sunbathe outdoors or at a tanning salon.  These measures can
benefit your skin even if it already suffers from sun damage.  If you smoke cigarettes,
quitting will benefit your skin in addition to your overall health and well being. 
Smoking exacerbates skin damage due to the biochemical changes that it causes.<br /><br /><b>Natural Health: Take that Extra Step for your Skin through Home Spa Treatments</b><br /><br />
    In addition to limiting sun exposure and avoiding cigarette smoking,
your at-home skin care regimen can benefit your skin.  There are several types
of products available and it can be difficult to sort the best products from the rest. 
L’Athene is a unique skin care line designed not by skin care/cosmetic experts, but
by two nurses with experience treating patients with burns and severe dermatological
conditions.  Nan Brown and Lil Bogdan have used their first-hand knowledge of
how skin heals to create an all-natural skin care line free of man-made chemicals. 
They have consulted other experts, including nutritionists, organic chemists, and
aromatherapists in helping to create a product that is both effective and appealing
to the senses.<br />
    Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy, applauds the emergence of a
skin care line designed by health care professionals.  <br />
“The ingredients in these products have been hand selected by nurses who have been
on the front lines of skin care, and who have done their homework in terms of what
skin needs, and what it doesn’t need.”  <br />
The ladies cite growing consumer concern over harsh chemicals that are routinely used
in many cosmetic and skin care lines.  They saw a need to provide a line of products
that contain the best that nature has to offer our skin, and their products contain
such skin-nourishing natural ingredients as proteins, fatty acids, vitamins, minerals,
fruit acids, healing herbs and essential oils.<br />
    Alpha-hydroxy acids have become well known for their beneficial
properties; they can help with fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots, and
can help decrease the appearance of enlarged pores.  L’Athene offers several
products for the face containing the AHA glycolic acid.  The line also includes
body treatments and products designed for dry skin, redness and inflammation.<br />
    There are steps you can take to protect your skin and minimize
environmental damage.  Treat your skin well, and it will return the favor.
</div>
        <p align="justify">
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>Protect Your Skin: Your Body’s First Line of Defense</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/04/18/ProtectYourSkinYourBodysFirstLineOfDefense.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Fri, 18 Apr 2008 20:45:33 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;Protect Your Skin: Your Body’s First Line of Defense&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Looking at your body’s largest organ does not require medical imaging
– it is visible to those around you at all times.. ...it’s your skin!&amp;nbsp; The natural
effects of chronological aging, along with environmental exposure, damage your skin
over time.&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;What you see in the mirror every day has an impact on how you feel.&amp;nbsp;
Odds are that the better your skin looks and feels, the better you feel.&amp;nbsp; While
no one can turn back the clock and prevent the normal aging process, there are certainly
steps you can take to protect your skin from premature aging, and to keep it looking
and feeling healthy.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Preserving Healthy Skin: What You Can Control&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;When it comes to keeping your skin young, there are factors beyond
your control.&amp;nbsp; Normal aging causes biochemical changes in the collagen and elastin
levels in our skin.&amp;nbsp; These changes can lead to decreased volume and loss of firmness.&amp;nbsp;
Skin sags and wrinkles form; the texture of skin loses some of its softness. No two
people’s skin ages at the exact same rate. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Chronic or excessive sun exposure causes skin to become damaged
much sooner than it would otherwise.&amp;nbsp; Exposure to UV light causes fine and course
wrinkles, redness, and can give skin a leathery, rough texture.&amp;nbsp; This process
interacts with natural, chronological aging and appears to hasten the aging process,
leaving your skin looking older than it actually is.&amp;nbsp; What can you do to prevent
this extensive damage? &amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;When you know your skin will be exposed to the sun, wear an SPF
of 15 or higher and wear a hat with a brim.&amp;nbsp; Cover your arms and legs when possible,
and limit exposure to the sun during the hours between 10 a.m. and 4.pm.&amp;nbsp; Do
not deliberately sunbathe outdoors or at a tanning salon.&amp;nbsp; These measures can
benefit your skin even if it already suffers from sun damage.&amp;nbsp; If you smoke cigarettes,
quitting will benefit your skin in addition to your overall health and well being.&amp;nbsp;
Smoking exacerbates skin damage due to the biochemical changes that it causes.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Natural Health: Take that Extra Step for your Skin through Home Spa Treatments&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;In addition to limiting sun exposure and avoiding cigarette smoking,
your at-home skin care regimen can benefit your skin.&amp;nbsp; There are several types
of products available and it can be difficult to sort the best products from the rest.&amp;nbsp;
L’Athene is a unique skin care line designed not by skin care/cosmetic experts, but
by two nurses with experience treating patients with burns and severe dermatological
conditions.&amp;nbsp; Nan Brown and Lil Bogdan have used their first-hand knowledge of
how skin heals to create an all-natural skin care line free of man-made chemicals.&amp;nbsp;
They have consulted other experts, including nutritionists, organic chemists, and
aromatherapists in helping to create a product that is both effective and appealing
to the senses.&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy, applauds the emergence of a
skin care line designed by health care professionals. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
“The ingredients in these products have been hand selected by nurses who have been
on the front lines of skin care, and who have done their homework in terms of what
skin needs, and what it doesn’t need.” &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
The ladies cite growing consumer concern over harsh chemicals that are routinely used
in many cosmetic and skin care lines.&amp;nbsp; They saw a need to provide a line of products
that contain the best that nature has to offer our skin, and their products contain
such skin-nourishing natural ingredients as proteins, fatty acids, vitamins, minerals,
fruit acids, healing herbs and essential oils.&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Alpha-hydroxy acids have become well known for their beneficial
properties; they can help with fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots, and
can help decrease the appearance of enlarged pores.&amp;nbsp; L’Athene offers several
products for the face containing the AHA glycolic acid.&amp;nbsp; The line also includes
body treatments and products designed for dry skin, redness and inflammation.&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;There are steps you can take to protect your skin and minimize
environmental damage.&amp;nbsp; Treat your skin well, and it will return the favor.
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,2a55330a-0fab-422c-a0d5-86b56189367b.aspx</comments>
      <category>Spa and Massage</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">
          <p>
There are lots of ways to relieve lower back pain and hip pain. There are many different
high quality products on the BannerTherapy.com website that are effective in helping
with pain relief in these areas. The products suggested here are all natural, non-chemical,
non-invasive approaches to chronic lower back pain, which also affects the hip and
knee regions on some. This short guide will offer some practical suggestions on easy,
everyday tools that can be used right in the home to help relieve lower back pain.
 <br /><br />
    In order to avoid injury or worsening of a condition, always consult
your physician first, before embarking on an exercise routine or using special physical
therapy equipment. Most health care practitioners will encourage those suffering from
lower back pain to focus activities on improving muscle strength and flexibility.
Always proceed with a health care professional’s advice first. 
<br /><br /><b>Physical Therapy Exercises</b><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/82-913ULTRAMAT.JPG" align="right" border="0" height="174" width="280" /><br /><br />
    Physical Therapy Exercises are easy to do right in the home, provided
you have the right tools. Consult a physical therapist before engaging in any lower
back exercises.  He or she can recommend the best exercises to help strengthen
muscles that will aid in the relief of chronic lower back pain. 
<br /><br />
A <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-sticky-mat&amp;number=82-912"> yoga
mat</a> is something useful to keep around the house even if you don’t do yoga. For
extra cushioning, try the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-sticky-mat&amp;number=82-912"> Tapas
Ultra Yoga Mat</a>. Many physical therapy exercises for chronic lower back pain are
done on the floor, and yoga mats provide a stable non-slip surface for these exercises. 
 <br /><br /><img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/BIG-BALL-CADDY-DURACART.JPG" align="left" height="177" width="128" /><a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081500">Exercise
balls</a> are also great tools to keep handy and one of the primary physical therapy
supplies that helps reduce back pain.  Something as simple as sitting on an exercise
ball and bouncing lightly for a certain amount of time each day is beneficial for
the lower back because it distributes the fluid in the lower spine, aiding in pain
relief and flexibility. Try the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?stamina-shiatsu-massage-body-ball&amp;number=81-608"> Stamina
Shiatsu Massage Body Ball</a> for a relaxing massaging effect while working out. 
Low back pain is often aggravated by a sendentary lifestyle. There are many types
of exercises which will benefit lower backs that utlize the yoga ball.  Ask your
physical therapist or physician to recommend some exercises specific to your condition. 
<br /></p>
          <p>
            <b>Vibrating Massagers – Hand Held<br /><br /></b>    There’s no better way to spoil yourself than a vibrating massager. 
Massaging certain areas of the upper neck and back can help ease pain from too much
time on the computer or time spent driving.<br /><br />
    <img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/93-013MASSAGER.JPG" align="right" height="216" width="206" />A
great hand held massager is the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?homedics-mt-pa-palm-percussion-massager&amp;number=93-013"> Homedics
MT-PA Palm Percussion Massager</a>. The <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?shiatsu-massager&amp;number=93-959"> Shiatsu
Massager</a> is also a great hands free unit with a strapping system.  It custom
fits any body area and is portable.  The deep kneeding action is a wonderful
way to relieve stressed tight muscles. 
<br /><br /><b>Back Massagers<br /><br /></b>    A good back massager is worth its weight in gold.  For
an affordable price of only $74.95, you can purchase the <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=back+massagers"> XTC
Back Massager</a>. The <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?posture-pump-elliptical-back-rocker&amp;number=95-101"> Posture
Pump Elliptical Back Rocker</a> relieves chronic lower back pain and promotes disc
and joint lubrication.  This device not only helps stretch the lower back but
also helps you build abdominal muscles.  <br />
 
</p>
        </div>
        <p align="justify">
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>There is Help for Chronic Lower Back Pain</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/03/17/ThereIsHelpForChronicLowerBackPain.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 17 Mar 2008 19:55:36 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
There are lots of ways to relieve lower back pain and hip pain. There are many different
high quality products on the BannerTherapy.com website that are effective in helping
with pain relief in these areas. The products suggested here are all natural, non-chemical,
non-invasive approaches to chronic lower back pain, which also affects the hip and
knee regions on some. This short guide will offer some practical suggestions on easy,
everyday tools that can be used right in the home to help relieve lower back pain.
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; In order to avoid injury or worsening of a condition, always consult
your physician first, before embarking on an exercise routine or using special physical
therapy equipment. Most health care practitioners will encourage those suffering from
lower back pain to focus activities on improving muscle strength and flexibility.
Always proceed with a health care professional’s advice first. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Physical Therapy Exercises&lt;/b&gt;&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/82-913ULTRAMAT.JPG" align="right" border="0" height="174" width="280"&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Physical Therapy Exercises are easy to do right in the home, provided
you have the right tools. Consult a physical therapist before engaging in any lower
back exercises.&amp;nbsp; He or she can recommend the best exercises to help strengthen
muscles that will aid in the relief of chronic lower back pain. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
A &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-sticky-mat&amp;amp;number=82-912"&gt; yoga
mat&lt;/a&gt; is something useful to keep around the house even if you don’t do yoga. For
extra cushioning, try the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-sticky-mat&amp;amp;number=82-912"&gt; Tapas
Ultra Yoga Mat&lt;/a&gt;. Many physical therapy exercises for chronic lower back pain are
done on the floor, and yoga mats provide a stable non-slip surface for these exercises.&amp;nbsp;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/BIG-BALL-CADDY-DURACART.JPG" align="left" height="177" width="128"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081500"&gt;Exercise
balls&lt;/a&gt; are also great tools to keep handy and one of the primary physical therapy
supplies that helps reduce back pain.&amp;nbsp; Something as simple as sitting on an exercise
ball and bouncing lightly for a certain amount of time each day is beneficial for
the lower back because it distributes the fluid in the lower spine, aiding in pain
relief and flexibility. Try the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?stamina-shiatsu-massage-body-ball&amp;amp;number=81-608"&gt; Stamina
Shiatsu Massage Body Ball&lt;/a&gt; for a relaxing massaging effect while working out.&amp;nbsp;
Low back pain is often aggravated by a sendentary lifestyle. There are many types
of exercises which will benefit lower backs that utlize the yoga ball.&amp;nbsp; Ask your
physical therapist or physician to recommend some exercises specific to your condition. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Vibrating Massagers – Hand Held&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; There’s no better way to spoil yourself than a vibrating massager.&amp;nbsp;
Massaging certain areas of the upper neck and back can help ease pain from too much
time on the computer or time spent driving.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/93-013MASSAGER.JPG" align="right" height="216" width="206"&gt;A
great hand held massager is the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?homedics-mt-pa-palm-percussion-massager&amp;amp;number=93-013"&gt; Homedics
MT-PA Palm Percussion Massager&lt;/a&gt;. The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?shiatsu-massager&amp;amp;number=93-959"&gt; Shiatsu
Massager&lt;/a&gt; is also a great hands free unit with a strapping system.&amp;nbsp; It custom
fits any body area and is portable.&amp;nbsp; The deep kneeding action is a wonderful
way to relieve stressed tight muscles. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Back Massagers&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; A good back massager is worth its weight in gold.&amp;nbsp; For
an affordable price of only $74.95, you can purchase the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Search.aspx?searchfield=back+massagers"&gt; XTC
Back Massager&lt;/a&gt;. The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?posture-pump-elliptical-back-rocker&amp;amp;number=95-101"&gt; Posture
Pump Elliptical Back Rocker&lt;/a&gt; relieves chronic lower back pain and promotes disc
and joint lubrication.&amp;nbsp; This device not only helps stretch the lower back but
also helps you build abdominal muscles. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,a94c01da-8766-4b9f-80a3-143dee630b90.aspx</comments>
      <category>Pain Management</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <strong>
        </strong>We all know that exercise
is good for us, but doing it is another matter. We can always find an excuse not to
exercise: too much work, not enough time, or just too tired.  
<br /><div align="justify"> <br /></div><div align="justify">
However, the main incentive to make you start exercising is overall natural health
improvement. It can help you not only in your physical well being, but with mental
health as well.  Here are some top reasons to motivate you to exercise:  <br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><b><i> Weight control:</i></b> Regular physical activity helps
people lose excess weight or stay at a reasonable weight; exercise increases metabolism
and burns calories. Duke University research published in the Journal of Applied Physiology
found that overweight, sedentary adults who began exercising lost visceral fat, or
at least did not gain more. Those who did not exercise, however, gained more in just
six months.<br /></div>
 <br /><div align="justify"><b><i> Increase flexibility, muscle strength and endurance: </i></b>Health
studies repeatedly reveal that strength training increases muscle strength and mass
and decreases fat tissue.<br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><i><b> Bone strength and prevention of osteoporosis: </b></i>An
active lifestyle benefits bone density. 
<br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><i><b> Stronger immune system:</b>  </i>The findings from
some studies support the possibility that exercise may delay immunosenescence (age
dependent decline in immune function).<br /></div>
 <br /><div align="justify"><b><i> Better sleep:</i></b>Daily exercise can serve as relaxation
therapy.  It can improve the general quality of sleep, help with quicker sleep-onset,
and longer sleep duration leading to feeling more rested upon waking. 
<br /></div><b><br /></b><div align="justify"><b><i> Chronic back pain relief:</i> </b> By increasing
muscle strength and endurance and improving flexibility and posture regular exercise
helps to prevent lower back pain, middle back pain and upper back pain.  Many
exercise studies show that yoga, in particular, seems to help.<br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><b><i> Personal stress management:</i></b> Exercise stimulates
various brain chemicals, which may leave you feeling happier and more relaxed. 
<br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><b><i> Fight depression: </i></b>Many studies show that exercise
promotes positive mental health and reduces symptoms of depression.<br /></div><br /><b><i> Increase longevity:</i></b> People who are physically active, live longer.
Regular physical activity provides benefits to men and women of all ages. 
<br /><b><br /></b><div align="justify"><b><i> New brain cell development:</i></b>Exercise stimulates
the formation of new brain cells (neurons). It also strengthens connections between
those cells. The areas of the brain that are stimulated through long-term exercise
are associated with memory and learning. 
<br /></div><b><i><br /></i></b><div align="justify"><b><i> Cardiovascular disease prevention:</i></b>Lack of physical
activity is one of the major risk factors for cardiovascular diseases. There is a
direct relation between physical inactivity and cardiovascular death. In a long-term,
Swedish study, women and men who were physically active at least twice a week had
a 41 percent lower risk of developing coronary heart disease (CHD) than those who
performed no physical activity.<br /></div><b><br /></b><div align="justify"><b><i> Cholesterol lowering:</i></b> Physical exercise favorably
influences blood cholesterol levels by decreasing LDL cholesterol, triglycerides and
total cholesterol and increasing HDL cholesterol.<br /></div>
 <b><br /></b><div align="justify"><b><i> Type II Diabetes prevention and control:</i></b> Exercise
can promote healthy blood sugar levels in the body.  There is strong evidence
from randomized controlled studies (e.g. Finnish Diabetes Prevention Study and the
Diabetes Prevention Program in the U.S.) that moderate physical activity combined
with weight loss and balanced diet can confer a 50-60 percent reduction in risk of
developing diabetes among those already at high risk.<br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><b><i> Lower blood pressure: </i></b> Low physical activity
increases the risk of hypertension. Regular exercise training seems to be effective
in reducing blood pressure. Trying out some different types of exercise fitness equipment
may be one way to go (i.e. treadmills or elliptical equipment.)   <br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><b><i> Reduce stroke risk:</i></b> Research data indicates that
moderate and high levels of physical activity may reduce risk of total, ischemic,
and hemorrhagic strokes. According to a study in the December 2007 issue of Neurology,
published by the American Academy of Neurology, people who have good physical function
after the age of 40 may lower their risk of stroke by as much as 50 percent compared
to people who are not able to climb stairs, kneel, bend, or lift as well.<br /></div><br />
Everyone exercises for different reasons. The bottom line is to just do it and start
taking steps to improve your body and mind’s natural health today. And, there are
so many ways to exercise; choices abound. So, whether its yoga, Pilates, using home
fitness equipment or treadmills, get off the couch and onto a healthier path for living.  
<br /><p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Why Exercise? Exercise Relieves Stress and Improves Natural Health</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/03/05/WhyExerciseExerciseRelievesStressAndImprovesNaturalHealth.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Wed, 05 Mar 2008 15:24:17 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;We all know that exercise is good for us, but doing it is another
matter. We can always find an excuse not to exercise: too much work, not enough time,
or just too tired.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
However, the main incentive to make you start exercising is overall natural health
improvement. It can help you not only in your physical well being, but with mental
health as well.&amp;nbsp; Here are some top reasons to motivate you to exercise: &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Weight control:&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; Regular physical activity helps
people lose excess weight or stay at a reasonable weight; exercise increases metabolism
and burns calories. Duke University research published in the Journal of Applied Physiology
found that overweight, sedentary adults who began exercising lost visceral fat, or
at least did not gain more. Those who did not exercise, however, gained more in just
six months.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Increase flexibility, muscle strength and endurance: &lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;Health
studies repeatedly reveal that strength training increases muscle strength and mass
and decreases fat tissue.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;b&gt; Bone strength and prevention of osteoporosis:&amp;nbsp;&lt;/b&gt; &lt;/i&gt;An
active lifestyle benefits bone density. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;b&gt; Stronger immune system:&lt;/b&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/i&gt;The findings from
some studies support the possibility that exercise may delay immunosenescence (age
dependent decline in immune function).&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Better sleep:&lt;/i&gt; &lt;/b&gt;Daily exercise can serve as relaxation
therapy.&amp;nbsp; It can improve the general quality of sleep, help with quicker sleep-onset,
and longer sleep duration leading to feeling more rested upon waking. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Chronic back pain relief:&lt;/i&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/b&gt; By increasing
muscle strength and endurance and improving flexibility and posture regular exercise
helps to prevent lower back pain, middle back pain and upper back pain.&amp;nbsp; Many
exercise studies show that yoga, in particular, seems to help.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Personal stress management:&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; Exercise stimulates
various brain chemicals, which may leave you feeling happier and more relaxed. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Fight depression: &lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;Many studies show that exercise
promotes positive mental health and reduces symptoms of depression.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Increase longevity:&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; People who are physically active, live longer.
Regular physical activity provides benefits to men and women of all ages. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; New brain cell development:&lt;/i&gt; &lt;/b&gt;Exercise stimulates
the formation of new brain cells (neurons). It also strengthens connections between
those cells. The areas of the brain that are stimulated through long-term exercise
are associated with memory and learning. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Cardiovascular disease prevention:&lt;/i&gt; &lt;/b&gt;Lack of physical
activity is one of the major risk factors for cardiovascular diseases. There is a
direct relation between physical inactivity and cardiovascular death. In a long-term,
Swedish study, women and men who were physically active at least twice a week had
a 41 percent lower risk of developing coronary heart disease (CHD) than those who
performed no physical activity.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Cholesterol lowering:&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; Physical exercise favorably
influences blood cholesterol levels by decreasing LDL cholesterol, triglycerides and
total cholesterol and increasing HDL cholesterol.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Type II Diabetes prevention and control:&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; Exercise
can promote healthy blood sugar levels in the body.&amp;nbsp; There is strong evidence
from randomized controlled studies (e.g. Finnish Diabetes Prevention Study and the
Diabetes Prevention Program in the U.S.) that moderate physical activity combined
with weight loss and balanced diet can confer a 50-60 percent reduction in risk of
developing diabetes among those already at high risk.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Lower blood pressure:&amp;nbsp;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; Low physical activity
increases the risk of hypertension. Regular exercise training seems to be effective
in reducing blood pressure. Trying out some different types of exercise fitness equipment
may be one way to go (i.e. treadmills or elliptical equipment.)&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt; Reduce stroke risk:&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt; Research data indicates that
moderate and high levels of physical activity may reduce risk of total, ischemic,
and hemorrhagic strokes. According to a study in the December 2007 issue of Neurology,
published by the American Academy of Neurology, people who have good physical function
after the age of 40 may lower their risk of stroke by as much as 50 percent compared
to people who are not able to climb stairs, kneel, bend, or lift as well.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Everyone exercises for different reasons. The bottom line is to just do it and start
taking steps to improve your body and mind’s natural health today. And, there are
so many ways to exercise; choices abound. So, whether its yoga, Pilates, using home
fitness equipment or treadmills, get off the couch and onto a healthier path for living.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ab2a3eb5-a522-4806-b599-bdf604c4bc01.aspx</comments>
      <category>Excercise and Fitness</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=09afb09f-ab76-4d81-9d58-2ffce2605d56</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,09afb09f-ab76-4d81-9d58-2ffce2605d56.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=09afb09f-ab76-4d81-9d58-2ffce2605d56</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div class="story">
          <strong>How Essential Oils, Organic Herbs and Natural Health and Beauty Practices
Work In Our Modern World</strong>
          <br />
          <br />
          <div align="justify">
    In 2008 environmental concerns and issues of toxicity in food,
water and air are common across the globe. Many consumers today have acknowledged
the importance of using organic, earth-friendly <a href="../../spa-therapy.aspx" target="_parent">health
and beauty products</a> not only because it benefits the planet, but because it also
benefits the human body. Even <a href="../../spa-therapy.aspx" target="_parent">spa
therapy</a> professionals such as massage therapists, estheticians, and salon owners
have caught on.  
<br /><br /></div>
          <div align="justify">
    Spas across the country now feature <a href="../../oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx" target="_parent">organic
massage therapy oils</a> and <a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent">natural
healing herbs</a> for body wraps and saunas. As an increased understanding of natural
health remedies emerges, people identify natural and organic products as a way to
maintain optimum health.  <a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent">Essential
oils</a> and <a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent">organic
herbs</a> are some of the most popular natural health and beauty tools on the market. 
Their use can be traced as far back as ancient Egyptian culture and the advantages
are undeniable.  <br /></div>
          <br />
          <div align="justify">
            <strong> A Slice of Spa Therapy History: Ancient Egypt’s Natural Health and Beauty
Alternatives</strong>
            <br />
          </div>
          <br />
          <div align="justify">
    In a recent article on <a href="http://www.happi.com/" target="_new">Happi.com</a> experts
Mona Shaath and Nadim A. Shaath, PhD. (Alpha Research and Development, Ltd.) evaluate
the relationship of ancient, natural health and beauty practices to our modern practices
today. The article, titled “<a href="http://www.happi.com/articles/2008/01/the-afterlife-of-natural-ancient-egyptian-cosmetic.php" target="_new">The
Afterlife of Natural, Ancient Egyptian Cosmetics”</a> , covers a myriad of facts.
According to the Shaath’s, “The health and beauty practices developed by the ancient
Egyptians expose a sophisticated knowledge of the natural world; how to use nature’s
bounty and achieve calculated results.” “Now that the beauty industry is leaning toward
the use of natural ingredients and environmentally sensitive farming, there is renewed
interest in the ancient natural sciences,” the article continues, “An examination
of an era before synthetics could provide a roadmap away from our utter dependence
on artificial ingredients.”<br /><br /></div>
          <div align="justify">
    Despite the valuable benefits of using natural cosmetics or organic
spa therapy supplies, the Shaath’s do not advocate ignoring medical science and modern
advances.  “While the knowledge of the ancients is impressive, we must be mindful
to use our current scientific knowledge when incorporating suggestions from Ancient
Egypt. The ancients did not have the full benefit of our modern technological developments,”
they state, “Surely, we can combine the wisdom from the past with our current modern
ingredients and advanced analytical techniques.”<br /></div>
          <br />
          <div align="justify">
            <strong> Traditional Organic Essential Oil: A Necessary Health and Beauty Tool for
the Ancient Egyptians</strong>
            <br />
          </div>
          <br />
          <div align="justify">
    “<a href="http://www.happi.com/articles/2008/01/the-afterlife-of-natural-ancient-egyptian-cosmetic.php" target="_new">The
Afterlife of Natural, Ancient Egyptian Cosmetics”</a>, written by Mona Shaath and
Nadim A. Shaath, also mentions specific organic herbs valued by the Egyptians, some
of which were used as <a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent">essential
oil</a>. “Valuable information was recorded on papyrus and on temple walls; many ancient
products treating most of the common diseases were depicted. Some of these ingredients
and formulations have been in use since ancient times. Folklore medicine that continues
the ancient traditions uses ingredients that are commonly accepted for their effectiveness—they
are tried-and-true,” state the Shaaths. 
<br /><br /></div>
          <div align="justify">
    According to the article natural healing herbs and flowers like
rose, geranium, basil and jasmine were well loved by the Egyptian people. Mona and
Nadim Shaath attribute the following uses and characteristics to each of the specific <a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent">essential
oils:</a><br /></div>
          <a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent">
            <br />
          </a>
          <div align="justify">
            <a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?rose-oil-spritzer&amp;number=99-296" target="_parent">Rose
Essential Oil</a>
            <br />
Used in tombs, funeral rites and baths/Increases the skin’s softness and cleanliness<br /><a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?geranium-essential-oil&amp;number=99-070" target="_parent">Geranium
Essential Oil</a><br />
Has mood enhancing and anti-depressant qualities/Can treat wounds and has anti-fungal
properties<br /><a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?basil-essential-oil&amp;number=99-010" target="_parent">Basil
Essential Oil</a><br />
Known for insecticidal and anti-microbial properties/Can be used as a preservative<br /><a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?personal-scents-mini-reed-diffuser&amp;number=99-528" target="_parent">Jasmine
Essential Oil</a><br />
Used as a sedative and anti-depressant/Used in cosmetics for the treatment of skin
conditions and oiliness of the hair and skin 
</div>
        </div>
        <p>
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=09afb09f-ab76-4d81-9d58-2ffce2605d56" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Natural Health Remedies of the Ancient World</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,09afb09f-ab76-4d81-9d58-2ffce2605d56.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/02/25/NaturalHealthRemediesOfTheAncientWorld.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 25 Feb 2008 15:21:47 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div class="story"&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;How Essential Oils, Organic Herbs and Natural Health and Beauty Practices
Work In Our Modern World&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;In 2008 environmental concerns and issues of toxicity in food,
water and air are common across the globe. Many consumers today have acknowledged
the importance of using organic, earth-friendly &lt;a href="../../spa-therapy.aspx" target="_parent"&gt;health
and beauty products&lt;/a&gt; not only because it benefits the planet, but because it also
benefits the human body. Even &lt;a href="../../spa-therapy.aspx" target="_parent"&gt;spa
therapy&lt;/a&gt; professionals such as massage therapists, estheticians, and salon owners
have caught on.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Spas across the country now feature &lt;a href="../../oils-lotions-creams-massage-therapy.aspx" target="_parent"&gt;organic
massage therapy oils&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent"&gt;natural
healing herbs&lt;/a&gt; for body wraps and saunas. As an increased understanding of natural
health remedies emerges, people identify natural and organic products as a way to
maintain optimum health.&amp;nbsp; &lt;a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent"&gt;Essential
oils&lt;/a&gt; and &lt;a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent"&gt;organic
herbs&lt;/a&gt; are some of the most popular natural health and beauty tools on the market.&amp;nbsp;
Their use can be traced as far back as ancient Egyptian culture and the advantages
are undeniable. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;strong&gt; A Slice of Spa Therapy History: Ancient Egypt’s Natural Health and Beauty
Alternatives&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;In a recent article on &lt;a href="http://www.happi.com/" target="_new"&gt;Happi.com&lt;/a&gt; experts
Mona Shaath and Nadim A. Shaath, PhD. (Alpha Research and Development, Ltd.) evaluate
the relationship of ancient, natural health and beauty practices to our modern practices
today. The article, titled “&lt;a href="http://www.happi.com/articles/2008/01/the-afterlife-of-natural-ancient-egyptian-cosmetic.php" target="_new"&gt;The
Afterlife of Natural, Ancient Egyptian Cosmetics”&lt;/a&gt; , covers a myriad of facts.
According to the Shaath’s, “The health and beauty practices developed by the ancient
Egyptians expose a sophisticated knowledge of the natural world; how to use nature’s
bounty and achieve calculated results.” “Now that the beauty industry is leaning toward
the use of natural ingredients and environmentally sensitive farming, there is renewed
interest in the ancient natural sciences,” the article continues, “An examination
of an era before synthetics could provide a roadmap away from our utter dependence
on artificial ingredients.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Despite the valuable benefits of using natural cosmetics or organic
spa therapy supplies, the Shaath’s do not advocate ignoring medical science and modern
advances.&amp;nbsp; “While the knowledge of the ancients is impressive, we must be mindful
to use our current scientific knowledge when incorporating suggestions from Ancient
Egypt. The ancients did not have the full benefit of our modern technological developments,”
they state, “Surely, we can combine the wisdom from the past with our current modern
ingredients and advanced analytical techniques.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;strong&gt; Traditional Organic Essential Oil: A Necessary Health and Beauty Tool for
the Ancient Egyptians&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;“&lt;a href="http://www.happi.com/articles/2008/01/the-afterlife-of-natural-ancient-egyptian-cosmetic.php" target="_new"&gt;The
Afterlife of Natural, Ancient Egyptian Cosmetics”&lt;/a&gt;, written by Mona Shaath and
Nadim A. Shaath, also mentions specific organic herbs valued by the Egyptians, some
of which were used as &lt;a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent"&gt;essential
oil&lt;/a&gt;. “Valuable information was recorded on papyrus and on temple walls; many ancient
products treating most of the common diseases were depicted. Some of these ingredients
and formulations have been in use since ancient times. Folklore medicine that continues
the ancient traditions uses ingredients that are commonly accepted for their effectiveness—they
are tried-and-true,” state the Shaaths. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;According to the article natural healing herbs and flowers like
rose, geranium, basil and jasmine were well loved by the Egyptian people. Mona and
Nadim Shaath attribute the following uses and characteristics to each of the specific &lt;a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent"&gt;essential
oils:&lt;/a&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;a href="../../Products.aspx?herbs-vitamins-supplements-alternative-therapy&amp;amp;dept=1070700" target="_parent"&gt; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/a&gt; 
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?rose-oil-spritzer&amp;amp;number=99-296" target="_parent"&gt;Rose
Essential Oil&lt;/a&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Used in tombs, funeral rites and baths/Increases the skin’s softness and cleanliness&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?geranium-essential-oil&amp;amp;number=99-070" target="_parent"&gt;Geranium
Essential Oil&lt;/a&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Has mood enhancing and anti-depressant qualities/Can treat wounds and has anti-fungal
properties&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?basil-essential-oil&amp;amp;number=99-010" target="_parent"&gt;Basil
Essential Oil&lt;/a&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Known for insecticidal and anti-microbial properties/Can be used as a preservative&lt;br&gt;
&lt;a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?personal-scents-mini-reed-diffuser&amp;amp;number=99-528" target="_parent"&gt;Jasmine
Essential Oil&lt;/a&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Used as a sedative and anti-depressant/Used in cosmetics for the treatment of skin
conditions and oiliness of the hair and skin 
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=09afb09f-ab76-4d81-9d58-2ffce2605d56" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,09afb09f-ab76-4d81-9d58-2ffce2605d56.aspx</comments>
      <category>Alternative Therapy</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">
Yoga is a union of body, mind, and spirit and its history is as rich as what it professes
to do for overall well being and harmony. The word “yoga” came from the Sanskrit word
“yuj” which translates into “to unite or integrate.”  
<br /><br /></div>
        <div align="justify">
Yoga is an ancient system of health and fitness which originated in India and dates
back approximately 5,000 years. The word yoga had its first mention in the Rig Veda,
the oldest of the sacred texts.   <br /></div>
        <br />
        <strong>The Building Blocks of Yoga </strong>
        <br />
        <br />
        <div align="justify">
The history of Yoga can be divided into five main periods: vedic, pre-classical, classical,
post-classical and modern. They are defined as follows:<br /></div>
        <br />
        <div align="justify">
    Vedic: The existence of the Vedas marks this period. The Vedas
contains the oldest-known Yogic teachings -- Vedic Yoga. This is portrayed through
rituals and ceremonies that attempt to go beyond the limitations of the mind. During
this time, the Vedic people relied on rishis or dedicated Vedic Yogis to teach them
how to live in divine harmony.<br /><br /></div>
        <div align="justify">
    Pre-Classical: The creation of the Upanishads marks this period. 
The 200 scriptures of the Upanishads describe the inner vision of reality resulting
from devotion to Brahman. These explain three subjects: the ultimate reality (Brahman),
the transcendental self (atman), and the relationship between the two. The Upanishads
further explain the teachings of the Vedas. Yoga shares some characteristics with
Hinduism and Buddhism. During the sixth century B.C., Buddha started teaching Buddhism,
which stresses the importance of meditation and the practice of physical postures.
Around 500 B.C., the Bhagavad-Gita or Lord’s Song was created and this is currently
the oldest-known Yoga scripture. Just as the Upanishads furthered the Vedas, the Gita
builds on and incorporates the doctrines found in the Upanishads.<br /><br /></div>
        <div align="justify">
    Classical: The development of the Yoga Sutra took place during
the classical period. Written by Patanjali around the second century, he attempted
to define and standardize Classical Yoga through what is referred to as the Eightfold
Path or Eight Limbs. They are:<br /></div>
        <p>
1. Yama: social restraints or ethical values;<br />
2. Niyama: personal observance of purity, tolerance, and study;<br />
3. Asanas: physical exercises;<br />
4. Pranayama: breath control or regulation;<br />
5. Pratyahara: sense withdrawal in preparation for meditation;<br />
6. Dharana: concentration;<br />
7. Dhyana: meditation; and<br />
8. Samadhi: ecstasy. 
</p>
        <div align="justify">
    Post-Classical:  The yoga of this era is similar to the post-classical
and Vedic traditions; it’s characterized by the unification of body and mind. Yogis
of the past did not pay close attention to the (physical) body, as they focused most
energy on contemplation and meditation. The new generation of Yogis, however, developed
a system where different exercises when used along with deep breathing and meditation,
can help to maintain a youthful body and prolong life. 
<br /></div>
        <p align="justify">
Modern: Modern yoga is said to have been started by the young Swami Vivekananda from
India.  Yoga masters began to travel to the west, attracting attention and followers.
In the 1920s, Hatha Yoga was strongly promoted in India through the lifelong work
of T. Krishnamacharya. Krishnamacharya traveled through India giving demonstrations
of yoga poses and opened the first Hatha Yoga School. Yoga soon entered the world
of sports and today, many athletes and sports teams have incorporated yoga in their
injury reducing, strengthening and focus-oriented training regimens. In the 60s, famous
rock bands such as the Beatles practiced yoga and Hollywood stars even struck a pose. 
</p>
        <p>
          <strong>Practicing Yoga in the Modern Age </strong>
        </p>
        <div align="justify">    Now that you are well versed on the history
of yoga, why not give it a try? You’ll be in the company of over 30 million people
from around the world who currently practice yoga. 
<br /><br /></div>
        <div align="justify">
    According to Ramakrishna Ananda, Founder of the Yoga Center of
California, when you first start practicing yoga, never strain — in the postures or
meditation.<br /></div>
        <p align="justify">
    “Strain creates tension and tension is what we are getting rid
of through relaxation and awareness,” he explains.   
</p>
        <div align="justify">
    To aid in yoga practice, many products are available to enhance
the experience. For instance, Banner Therapy Products offers an array of alternative
health care products.  Yoga supplies include: yoga mats, yoga DVDs, yoga videos,
yoga books, yoga blankets, and more.      
<br /><br /></div>
        <div align="justify">
     Over its long history, different schools have emerged, and
there are numerous examples, branches and philosophies.  Ultimately, all agree
on one common element: the fundamental purpose of yoga is to foster harmony in the
body, mind, and environment.<br /><br /></div>
    Yoga is now accepted as a comprehensive exercise to promote control
of the body and mind. While it can help you to be fit and trim, it can also help you
to live a healthy, whole, and empowered life. 
<p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> The History of Yoga and its Path to Enlightenment</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/02/18/TheHistoryOfYogaAndItsPathToEnlightenment.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 18 Feb 2008 15:20:26 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
Yoga is a union of body, mind, and spirit and its history is as rich as what it professes
to do for overall well being and harmony. The word “yoga” came from the Sanskrit word
“yuj” which translates into “to unite or integrate.”&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
Yoga is an ancient system of health and fitness which originated in India and dates
back approximately 5,000 years. The word yoga had its first mention in the Rig Veda,
the oldest of the sacred texts.&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;The Building Blocks of Yoga &lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
The history of Yoga can be divided into five main periods: vedic, pre-classical, classical,
post-classical and modern. They are defined as follows:&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Vedic: The existence of the Vedas marks this period. The Vedas
contains the oldest-known Yogic teachings -- Vedic Yoga. This is portrayed through
rituals and ceremonies that attempt to go beyond the limitations of the mind. During
this time, the Vedic people relied on rishis or dedicated Vedic Yogis to teach them
how to live in divine harmony.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Pre-Classical: The creation of the Upanishads marks this period.&amp;nbsp;
The 200 scriptures of the Upanishads describe the inner vision of reality resulting
from devotion to Brahman. These explain three subjects: the ultimate reality (Brahman),
the transcendental self (atman), and the relationship between the two. The Upanishads
further explain the teachings of the Vedas. Yoga shares some characteristics with
Hinduism and Buddhism. During the sixth century B.C., Buddha started teaching Buddhism,
which stresses the importance of meditation and the practice of physical postures.
Around 500 B.C., the Bhagavad-Gita or Lord’s Song was created and this is currently
the oldest-known Yoga scripture. Just as the Upanishads furthered the Vedas, the Gita
builds on and incorporates the doctrines found in the Upanishads.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Classical: The development of the Yoga Sutra took place during
the classical period. Written by Patanjali around the second century, he attempted
to define and standardize Classical Yoga through what is referred to as the Eightfold
Path or Eight Limbs. They are:&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
1. Yama: social restraints or ethical values;&lt;br&gt;
2. Niyama: personal observance of purity, tolerance, and study;&lt;br&gt;
3. Asanas: physical exercises;&lt;br&gt;
4. Pranayama: breath control or regulation;&lt;br&gt;
5. Pratyahara: sense withdrawal in preparation for meditation;&lt;br&gt;
6. Dharana: concentration;&lt;br&gt;
7. Dhyana: meditation; and&lt;br&gt;
8. Samadhi: ecstasy. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Post-Classical:&amp;nbsp; The yoga of this era is similar to the post-classical
and Vedic traditions; it’s characterized by the unification of body and mind. Yogis
of the past did not pay close attention to the (physical) body, as they focused most
energy on contemplation and meditation. The new generation of Yogis, however, developed
a system where different exercises when used along with deep breathing and meditation,
can help to maintain a youthful body and prolong life. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
Modern: Modern yoga is said to have been started by the young Swami Vivekananda from
India.&amp;nbsp; Yoga masters began to travel to the west, attracting attention and followers.
In the 1920s, Hatha Yoga was strongly promoted in India through the lifelong work
of T. Krishnamacharya. Krishnamacharya traveled through India giving demonstrations
of yoga poses and opened the first Hatha Yoga School. Yoga soon entered the world
of sports and today, many athletes and sports teams have incorporated yoga in their
injury reducing, strengthening and focus-oriented training regimens. In the 60s, famous
rock bands such as the Beatles practiced yoga and Hollywood stars even struck a pose. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Practicing Yoga in the Modern Age &lt;/strong&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Now that you are well versed on the history
of yoga, why not give it a try? You’ll be in the company of over 30 million people
from around the world who currently practice yoga. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; According to Ramakrishna Ananda, Founder of the Yoga Center of
California, when you first start practicing yoga, never strain — in the postures or
meditation.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; “Strain creates tension and tension is what we are getting rid
of through relaxation and awareness,” he explains. &amp;nbsp; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; To aid in yoga practice, many products are available to enhance
the experience. For instance, Banner Therapy Products offers an array of alternative
health care products.&amp;nbsp; Yoga supplies include: yoga mats, yoga DVDs, yoga videos,
yoga books, yoga blankets, and more.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Over its long history, different schools have emerged, and
there are numerous examples, branches and philosophies.&amp;nbsp; Ultimately, all agree
on one common element: the fundamental purpose of yoga is to foster harmony in the
body, mind, and environment.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Yoga is now accepted as a comprehensive exercise to promote control
of the body and mind. While it can help you to be fit and trim, it can also help you
to live a healthy, whole, and empowered life. 
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,172a5cb3-8000-4cd6-8986-d8384c0ec9e7.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
      <category>Yoga and Pilates</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=3be1f7a4-8f21-48b8-b4da-d6dffc25c2b2</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,3be1f7a4-8f21-48b8-b4da-d6dffc25c2b2.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=3be1f7a4-8f21-48b8-b4da-d6dffc25c2b2</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">The Laryngoscope, a peer-reviewed journal of the American Laryngological,
Rhinological and Otological Society, recently published the results of an American
study that surveyed 211 patients with different nasal inflammatory conditions, including
allergies.<br />
The study concluded that the daily use of nasal cleansing with salt water significantly
improved many of the parameters of experienced discomfort. It also revealed that nasal
irrigation has the potential to improve overall quality of life and is a cost-effective
treatment. 
<br /></div>
        <br />
        <b>Benefits of Nasal Rinse</b>
        <br />
        <br />
        <div align="justify">    Nasal irrigation is a personal hygiene practice
that involves flooding the nasal cavity with warm saline solution.&amp;amp;nbsp; The
goal of nasal irrigation is to clear out excess mucus and particulates while moisturizing
the nasal cavity. Either a fluid-filled syringe such as Nasaline or a Neti Pot can
be used. Nasaline was developed by a team of Swedish ear, nose, and throat specialists.
Neti pots have been used in India and South East Asia for centuries to clear the nasal
passages and sinuses, and are still widely used today around the world.<br /></div>
    The practice of nasal irrigation/rinse has been subjected to clinical
testing and has been found to be safe and beneficial, with no apparent side effects.<br /><br /><b>A nasal rinse will:</b><br /><ul><li>
Remove mucus and pollution of the nasal passages and sinuses</li><li>
Help to prevent respiratory tract diseases</li><li>
Relieve allergies, colds and sinusitis</li><li>
Help in the treatment of headaches and migraines</li><li>
Remove feelings of drowsiness, making the head feel clear and light.</li></ul><b><br />
Nasal Irrigation Treatments<br /><br /></b><div align="justify">    There are several products on the market that
profess to clear nasal passages and sinus airways, however, many are prescription
drugs or over-the-counter products that are filled with artificial ingredients. Nasaline
and neti pots are natural-therapy alternatives. They are gentle and easy-to-use. 
<br /></div>
Doctors recommend nasal irrigation to treat symptoms associated with colds, the flu,
allergies, or other sinus-related infections. 
<br /><br /><i>So, how are they used?</i><br /><br /><div align="justify"><i>Nasaline:</i> The patented silicone tip is designed to fit
snugly in most adult nostrils. The tip produces a gentle swirl stream when the saline
solution enters the nose washing away harmful, irritating particles. Simply fill the
Nasaline syringe with 2-ounces of saline solution and experience drug-free relief
from everyday nasal and sinus ailments. 
<br /></div><br /><div align="justify"><i>Neti Pot:</i> This is an interesting little pot that looks
like a small tea pot. It is used for running a saline solution through nasal passages.
It will moisturize, clear nasal passages, and help to prevent infections.<br /></div><br /><div align="justify">To use the neti pot, simply prepare the saline solution by adding
8-ounces of warm water and a quarter teaspoon of non-iodized salt the pot. Turn your
head to the side, and insert the spout into the upper nostril. Raise the neti pot
so the saline solution flows into the nose and out of the lower nostril.<br /></div><br /><div align="justify">"Users can also enhance the benefits of the nasal wash. 
For neti pot use, neti pot salts and washes are available," Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner
Therapy Products, said.  "For Nasaline users, complementing salts are also helpful."<br /><br /></div><div align="justify">www.bannertherapy.com is an e-commerce site that offers physical
therapy, spa therapy, massage therapy, chiropractic, and alternative therapy products,
supplies, and equipment. They also have a wide selection of rehabilitation, homeopathic,
and occupational health products.<br /><br /></div><div align="justify">Maroney recommends that after using the neti pot, users may like
to do the following simple exercise before blowing their nose: lean forward from the
hips and waist, head hanging down, and turn your head from side to side.<br /><br /></div>
Some practitioners recommend "drying" the sinuses at this stage by rapidly breathing
in and out through both nostrils.<br /><br /><div align="justify">In conclusion, whether you choose Nasaline or the neti pot, you
are sure to be satisfied with the results of these natural therapy alternatives and
will embrace these alternative health care practices to make a positive change in
your health.<br /></div><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=3be1f7a4-8f21-48b8-b4da-d6dffc25c2b2" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title>Alternative Health Treatments for Nasal Irrigation</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,3be1f7a4-8f21-48b8-b4da-d6dffc25c2b2.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/01/21/AlternativeHealthTreatmentsForNasalIrrigation.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 21 Jan 2008 16:19:35 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;The Laryngoscope, a peer-reviewed journal of the American Laryngological,
Rhinological and Otological Society, recently published the results of an American
study that surveyed 211 patients with different nasal inflammatory conditions, including
allergies.&lt;br&gt;
The study concluded that the daily use of nasal cleansing with salt water significantly
improved many of the parameters of experienced discomfort. It also revealed that nasal
irrigation has the potential to improve overall quality of life and is a cost-effective
treatment. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;Benefits of Nasal Rinse&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Nasal irrigation is a personal hygiene practice
that involves flooding the nasal cavity with warm saline solution.&amp;amp;amp;nbsp; The
goal of nasal irrigation is to clear out excess mucus and particulates while moisturizing
the nasal cavity. Either a fluid-filled syringe such as Nasaline or a Neti Pot can
be used. Nasaline was developed by a team of Swedish ear, nose, and throat specialists.
Neti pots have been used in India and South East Asia for centuries to clear the nasal
passages and sinuses, and are still widely used today around the world.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; The practice of nasal irrigation/rinse has been subjected to clinical
testing and has been found to be safe and beneficial, with no apparent side effects.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;b&gt;A nasal rinse will:&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;ul&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
Remove mucus and pollution of the nasal passages and sinuses&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
Help to prevent respiratory tract diseases&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
Relieve allergies, colds and sinusitis&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
Help in the treatment of headaches and migraines&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;li&gt;
Remove feelings of drowsiness, making the head feel clear and light.&lt;/li&gt;
&lt;/ul&gt;
&lt;b&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
Nasal Irrigation Treatments&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/b&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; There are several products on the market that
profess to clear nasal passages and sinus airways, however, many are prescription
drugs or over-the-counter products that are filled with artificial ingredients. Nasaline
and neti pots are natural-therapy alternatives. They are gentle and easy-to-use. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
Doctors recommend nasal irrigation to treat symptoms associated with colds, the flu,
allergies, or other sinus-related infections. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;i&gt;So, how are they used?&lt;/i&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;i&gt;Nasaline:&lt;/i&gt; The patented silicone tip is designed to fit
snugly in most adult nostrils. The tip produces a gentle swirl stream when the saline
solution enters the nose washing away harmful, irritating particles. Simply fill the
Nasaline syringe with 2-ounces of saline solution and experience drug-free relief
from everyday nasal and sinus ailments. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&lt;i&gt;Neti Pot:&lt;/i&gt; This is an interesting little pot that looks
like a small tea pot. It is used for running a saline solution through nasal passages.
It will moisturize, clear nasal passages, and help to prevent infections.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;To use the neti pot, simply prepare the saline solution by adding
8-ounces of warm water and a quarter teaspoon of non-iodized salt the pot. Turn your
head to the side, and insert the spout into the upper nostril. Raise the neti pot
so the saline solution flows into the nose and out of the lower nostril.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;"Users can also enhance the benefits of the nasal wash.&amp;nbsp;
For neti pot use, neti pot salts and washes are available," Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner
Therapy Products, said.&amp;nbsp; "For Nasaline users, complementing salts are also helpful."&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;www.bannertherapy.com is an e-commerce site that offers physical
therapy, spa therapy, massage therapy, chiropractic, and alternative therapy products,
supplies, and equipment. They also have a wide selection of rehabilitation, homeopathic,
and occupational health products.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;Maroney recommends that after using the neti pot, users may like
to do the following simple exercise before blowing their nose: lean forward from the
hips and waist, head hanging down, and turn your head from side to side.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
Some practitioners recommend "drying" the sinuses at this stage by rapidly breathing
in and out through both nostrils.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;In conclusion, whether you choose Nasaline or the neti pot, you
are sure to be satisfied with the results of these natural therapy alternatives and
will embrace these alternative health care practices to make a positive change in
your health.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=3be1f7a4-8f21-48b8-b4da-d6dffc25c2b2" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,3be1f7a4-8f21-48b8-b4da-d6dffc25c2b2.aspx</comments>
      <category>Alternative Therapy</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:comment>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351.aspx</wfw:comment>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div class="story">
          <div align="justify">
    For seniors living alone, or anyone with a serious health condition
who might be in need of medical assistance quickly, a <a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300" target="_parent">Guardian
Alert 911</a> can make a difference. Relatives and friends can now have peace of mind
if they live faraway, or even nearby. With a guardian alert 911 medical alert, loved
ones will be able to maintain their independence and be able to call for help when
they need it.<span>  </span></div>
          <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
    Perhaps one of the biggest worries for anyone with an aging parent,
loved one, neighbor or friend who lives alone or spends long time periods at home
alone is that they will fall or hurt themselves and nobody will come to their assistance.
A good medical alert system can aid in this situation. A <a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300" target="_parent">Guardian
Alert 911 </a><span></span>is a compact, easy to use device that is the size of a
small pendant and can be worn around the neck. This medical alert device puts your
loved one in touch with a 911 operator immediately. <img border="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/24-300GUARD_PHONE.JPG" align="right" width="100" height="300" /></p>
          <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
    In comparison, other medical alert devices such as Lifeline put
the person in need of assistance in touch with a call center.<span>   </span>A
professional at the call center decides whether to telephone a first responder or
emergency services. Lifeline also charges a monthly subscription fee for their device,
and Guardian Alert 911 does not.<span>      </span></p>
          <p class="MsoNormal">
            <strong>Button on Guardian Alert 911 is Recessed</strong>
          </p>
          <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
    In order to keep the Guardian Alert 911 from activating accidentally,
the button is recessed and the person using it must depress the button for ½ second
or more for assistance.<span>   </span></p>
          <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
    The Guardian 911 phone is easier to use than a cordless telephone.<span>  </span>It
requires the user to touch only one button, and there is no dialing of the number
involved.<span>  </span>The user can speak directly to a 911 emergency operator
through the device. It’s easy to set up, and ready to use upon purchase.<span>  </span>A
battery that lasts one year is included. There is even the option to purchase a battery
back-up for the Guardian Alert 911, in case power is lost.<span>  </span>Guardian
Alert 911 comes with a one year warranty. 
</p>
        </div>
        <p>
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Guardian Alert 911: Medical Alert Protects Loved Ones in Need of Assistance</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/01/21/GuardianAlert911MedicalAlertProtectsLovedOnesInNeedOfAssistance.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 21 Jan 2008 15:16:55 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div class="story"&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For seniors living alone, or anyone with a serious health condition
who might be in need of medical assistance quickly, a &lt;a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;amp;number=24-300" target="_parent"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; can make a difference. Relatives and friends can now have peace of mind
if they live faraway, or even nearby. With a guardian alert 911 medical alert, loved
ones will be able to maintain their independence and be able to call for help when
they need it.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Perhaps one of the biggest worries for anyone with an aging parent,
loved one, neighbor or friend who lives alone or spends long time periods at home
alone is that they will fall or hurt themselves and nobody will come to their assistance.
A good medical alert system can aid in this situation. A &lt;a href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;amp;number=24-300" target="_parent"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911 &lt;/a&gt;&lt;span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;is a compact, easy to use device that is the size of a
small pendant and can be worn around the neck. This medical alert device puts your
loved one in touch with a 911 operator immediately. &lt;img border="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/24-300GUARD_PHONE.JPG" align="right" width="100" height="300"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; In comparison, other medical alert devices such as Lifeline put
the person in need of assistance in touch with a call center.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;A
professional at the call center decides whether to telephone a first responder or
emergency services. Lifeline also charges a monthly subscription fee for their device,
and Guardian Alert 911 does not.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal"&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Button on Guardian Alert 911 is Recessed&lt;/strong&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; In order to keep the Guardian Alert 911 from activating accidentally,
the button is recessed and the person using it must depress the button for ½ second
or more for assistance.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; The Guardian 911 phone is easier to use than a cordless telephone.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;It
requires the user to touch only one button, and there is no dialing of the number
involved.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;The user can speak directly to a 911 emergency operator
through the device. It’s easy to set up, and ready to use upon purchase.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;A
battery that lasts one year is included. There is even the option to purchase a battery
back-up for the Guardian Alert 911, in case power is lost.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Guardian
Alert 911 comes with a one year warranty. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,273744a5-03b3-4f6f-bfc0-8787abbd2351.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=d8b3a878-700c-47ca-a39c-66503b5b8a4c</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,d8b3a878-700c-47ca-a39c-66503b5b8a4c.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=d8b3a878-700c-47ca-a39c-66503b5b8a4c</wfw:commentRss>
      <title> Guardian Alert 911: Help is Just the Push of a Button Away</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,d8b3a878-700c-47ca-a39c-66503b5b8a4c.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/01/19/GuardianAlert911HelpIsJustThePushOfAButtonAway.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Sat, 19 Jan 2008 15:15:24 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div class="story"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;p&gt;
&lt;img src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Pic/24-300GUARD_PHONE.JPG" align="right" width="100" height="300"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal"&gt;
The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; has received a lot of positive press. This medical alarm and emergency
dialer won the Consumer Electronics Show “Best Design and Innovation Showcase Award”
at the 2005 show in Las Vegas. And, &lt;em&gt;Good Morning America &lt;/em&gt;ran this medical
emergency alarm system as one of the top five products at the Consumer Electronics
Show. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
So, what makes this devise so special? The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; could save you or your loved one’s life; it’s a small, one-time investment,
not only for the elderly living alone, but for younger family members who may have
special health concerns.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;It’s also ideal for babysitters and younger
singles who want a feeling of security and peace of mind. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Seniors at Risk&lt;/strong&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
The number of older Americans in the population is quickly on the rise, and the issue
of emergency care is a thought on many people’s minds.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;And, the
ability to live independently is one of the most important issues facing today’s adult
population. For elderly people who live alone, the need for some type of response
system is a necessity. The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; is just the right tool. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;As
adults age, the risk of falling or injuring themselves is a potential hazard. If a
fall does occur, that person may be left without assistance for extended periods of
time. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
Statistics released from the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) show that of the 35
million Americans above the age of 65, one out of three will fall in a given year.
The New England Journal of Medicine reveals that after a fall or other emergency,
90 percent of people who get help within one hour will continue to live independently
living, while only 10 percent of those people who had to wait for 12 hours or more,
without assistance, will continue to live independently at home. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
However, alert devices make independent living a viable possibility.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Guardian Alert 911: Not Just for Seniors&lt;/strong&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
Multiple risks are present for not only seniors, but others who live alone or are
left home unattended for periods of time.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;In addition to falling,
heart attack, strokes, and the ever present danger of fire, safety devices are important
in combating life-threatening situations such as seizures or asthma attacks.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
Prompt medical/emergency assistance does not need to be costly and it is easy to obtain;
it’s as easy as pushing a button. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
The &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; is a device that is designed to assist seniors and others that help
is only minutes, and not hours away. It offers no-hassle communication without the
interference of a third party. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy Products explains, “It’s just a wonderful product.
When I travel, my wife keeps one close at hand for peace of mind that help is only
a push of a button away.” 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
Maroney is so pleased with the product that his company now carries the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; in addition to an array of other personal healthcare and alternative
therapy items. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;How does it work?&lt;/strong&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp;Many alert-type pendants available on the market require monthly fees; the &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; does not.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;The 911 Guardian Phone works just like
a cordless phone, on any standard phone line with 911 service, and tone dialing.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Calls
go directly to a 911 emergency operator, and not to a call center.&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Arial;"&gt; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt;"&gt;T&lt;/span&gt;o
avoid accidental activation, the activation button is recessed and must be depressed
for a minimum of one half of a second to turn the phone on. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
It can be worn around the neck, clipped to a belt or simply carried in a pocket.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;The
unit includes a base station, 7-foot phone cord, an AC adaptor, lanyard, and a belt
clip for the pendant as well as an AAA alkaline battery; no charging is necessary. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
The size of the pendant is 3.9 inches high (top to bottom), 1.9 inches wide (left
to right), and 0.75 inches thick (front to back).&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Its operating
frequency is 900MHz, with a range of 600 feet (183 meters from base).&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;The
battery life is up to one year on standby mode or for 30 minutes of active talk time.
Additional features include: splash resistance; system test and battery testing; auto-shut
down; and duplex jack, allowing for a second handset to be used on the phone outlet. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p style="text-indent: 0.5in;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?911-guardian-phone&amp;number=24-300"&gt;Guardian
Alert 911&lt;/a&gt; is the world’s only 2-way emergency pendant that is available for home
use and it’s designed to keep the whole family safe. 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=d8b3a878-700c-47ca-a39c-66503b5b8a4c" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,d8b3a878-700c-47ca-a39c-66503b5b8a4c.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=fce9a2ae-730d-4078-92b3-ab6700448a0f</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,fce9a2ae-730d-4078-92b3-ab6700448a0f.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=fce9a2ae-730d-4078-92b3-ab6700448a0f</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">    Most people associate strength training with
clunky dumbbells and heavy and expensive weight equipment.  Resistance training
offers a flexible and inexpensive solution to strength training because the bands
and tubing are portable, come in different sizes and tension levels and are designed
to work arms, legs, back, and other important muscle groups, and are inexpensive.<br /><strong></strong><br /><strong> What’s the Difference between Resistance Bands and Resistance Tubing?</strong><br /><br />
    A resistance tube is an actual tube of rubber that usually has
a handle on each end. A resistance band is a ribbon of elastic and they come in different
colors to represent different levels of tension.  
<br /><br />
    To be most effective, different ones are used on different parts
of the body.  Many trainers and fitness specialists use resistance tubes to develop
arms, chests, shoulders, and legs.  Resistance tubes complement exercises such
as squats, chest presses, standing rows, lateral raises, and bicep curls. 
<br /><br />
    Resistance bands, great for toning, are usually recommended for
strengthening the shoulders, buttocks, and thighs. This can be done through exercises
such as the lunge, upper back rows, upright rows, standing hip abduction, and leg
hip extensions. 
<br /><br /><strong>Popular Resistance Bands and Resistance Tubing</strong><br /><br />
    Thera-Band exercise and resistance tubing is effective and economical
and can used in clinical or home-fitness settings. Use of the tubing for resistive
exercise provides positive and negative force on the muscles, improving strength,
range of motion and muscle group cooperation. Color-coded progressive resistance gives
“at-a-glance” documentation of progress from one level to the next.<br /><br />
    Some brands are even latex free and are comprised of a synthetic
latex material that performs like latex, but does not have any of the allergenic issues
associated with natural latex. Low powder also helps to keep clothing clean.<br /><br /><strong>Choose the Right Resistance Level</strong><br /><br />
    Most companies manufacture five resistance levels for each band
they sell. Although they vary in color, they can generally be described as: extra-light,
light, medium, heavy, and extra-heavy. Trainers generally recommend that people start
at the level they feel most comfortable. A very light level is typically suggested
for children and seniors, or to improve the smaller muscle groups of the upper body. 
<br /><br />
    Women of average strength are advised to use the lighter levels
and for working small to medium muscle groups such as the back and hips. 
<br /><br />
    The medium level is recommended for the average man or active woman.
It tones and develops medium muscle groups such as the arms, shoulders, chest, and
legs. The heavy level is generally used by stronger men and women to tone medium to
large muscle groups. It is designed for advanced upper body work and intermediate
or advanced lower body work. For advanced elite athletes, the extra-heavy level is
perfect for advanced lower body workouts.<br /><br /><strong>Resistance Band and Resistance Tubing Pros</strong><br /><br />
    Phillip Page and Todd S. Ellenbecker are excellent resources for
learning more about these strength-training products.  They co-authored The Scientific
and Clinical Application of Elastic Resistance.<br /><br />
    Phillip Page, MS, PT, ATC, CSCS, is a physical therapist, athletic
trainer, and certified strength and conditioning specialist. He manages clinical education
and research for Thera-Band Products and has a private practice in Baton Rouge, Louisiana,
specializing in sports and orthopedic physical therapy. He has worked with the NFL’s
New Orleans Saints and Seattle Seahawks and has lectured internationally on the scientific
and clinical use of elastic resistance. 
<br /><br />
    Todd S. Ellenbecker, MS, PT, SCS, OCS, CSCS, is the clinic director
at Physiotherapy Associates Scottsdale Sports Clinic in Scottsdale, Arizona. A licensed
physical therapist, he is certified by the American Physical Therapy Association (APTA)
as a sports clinical specialist and orthopedic clinical specialist. The APTA also
awarded him its Sports Physical Therapy Clinical Teaching Award in 1999. He was chairman
of the APTA’s Shoulder Special Interest Group and is a manuscript reviewer for the
Journal of Orthopedic and Sports Physical Therapy and American Journal of Sports Medicine. 
<br /><br />
    So, to maximize strength, speed, and power, resistance bands and
resistance tubing are a practical solution. They can be used on their own or as a
supplement to free weights and machines.  They are great tools for customizing
workouts and for isolating muscles.  They travel well and will not break the
bank.
</div>
        <p align="justify">
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=fce9a2ae-730d-4078-92b3-ab6700448a0f" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Resistance Bands and Resistance Tubing: A Force in Strength Training Programs</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,fce9a2ae-730d-4078-92b3-ab6700448a0f.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2008/01/18/ResistanceBandsAndResistanceTubingAForceInStrengthTrainingPrograms.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Fri, 18 Jan 2008 22:26:59 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Most people associate strength training with
clunky dumbbells and heavy and expensive weight equipment.&amp;nbsp; Resistance training
offers a flexible and inexpensive solution to strength training because the bands
and tubing are portable, come in different sizes and tension levels and are designed
to work arms, legs, back, and other important muscle groups, and are inexpensive.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt; What’s the Difference between Resistance Bands and Resistance Tubing?&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; A resistance tube is an actual tube of rubber that usually has
a handle on each end. A resistance band is a ribbon of elastic and they come in different
colors to represent different levels of tension.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; To be most effective, different ones are used on different parts
of the body.&amp;nbsp; Many trainers and fitness specialists use resistance tubes to develop
arms, chests, shoulders, and legs.&amp;nbsp; Resistance tubes complement exercises such
as squats, chest presses, standing rows, lateral raises, and bicep curls. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Resistance bands, great for toning, are usually recommended for
strengthening the shoulders, buttocks, and thighs. This can be done through exercises
such as the lunge, upper back rows, upright rows, standing hip abduction, and leg
hip extensions. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Popular Resistance Bands and Resistance Tubing&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Thera-Band exercise and resistance tubing is effective and economical
and can used in clinical or home-fitness settings. Use of the tubing for resistive
exercise provides positive and negative force on the muscles, improving strength,
range of motion and muscle group cooperation. Color-coded progressive resistance gives
“at-a-glance” documentation of progress from one level to the next.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Some brands are even latex free and are comprised of a synthetic
latex material that performs like latex, but does not have any of the allergenic issues
associated with natural latex. Low powder also helps to keep clothing clean.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Choose the Right Resistance Level&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Most companies manufacture five resistance levels for each band
they sell. Although they vary in color, they can generally be described as: extra-light,
light, medium, heavy, and extra-heavy. Trainers generally recommend that people start
at the level they feel most comfortable. A very light level is typically suggested
for children and seniors, or to improve the smaller muscle groups of the upper body. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Women of average strength are advised to use the lighter levels
and for working small to medium muscle groups such as the back and hips. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; The medium level is recommended for the average man or active woman.
It tones and develops medium muscle groups such as the arms, shoulders, chest, and
legs. The heavy level is generally used by stronger men and women to tone medium to
large muscle groups. It is designed for advanced upper body work and intermediate
or advanced lower body work. For advanced elite athletes, the extra-heavy level is
perfect for advanced lower body workouts.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Resistance Band and Resistance Tubing Pros&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Phillip Page and Todd S. Ellenbecker are excellent resources for
learning more about these strength-training products.&amp;nbsp; They co-authored The Scientific
and Clinical Application of Elastic Resistance.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Phillip Page, MS, PT, ATC, CSCS, is a physical therapist, athletic
trainer, and certified strength and conditioning specialist. He manages clinical education
and research for Thera-Band Products and has a private practice in Baton Rouge, Louisiana,
specializing in sports and orthopedic physical therapy. He has worked with the NFL’s
New Orleans Saints and Seattle Seahawks and has lectured internationally on the scientific
and clinical use of elastic resistance. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Todd S. Ellenbecker, MS, PT, SCS, OCS, CSCS, is the clinic director
at Physiotherapy Associates Scottsdale Sports Clinic in Scottsdale, Arizona. A licensed
physical therapist, he is certified by the American Physical Therapy Association (APTA)
as a sports clinical specialist and orthopedic clinical specialist. The APTA also
awarded him its Sports Physical Therapy Clinical Teaching Award in 1999. He was chairman
of the APTA’s Shoulder Special Interest Group and is a manuscript reviewer for the
Journal of Orthopedic and Sports Physical Therapy and American Journal of Sports Medicine. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; So, to maximize strength, speed, and power, resistance bands and
resistance tubing are a practical solution. They can be used on their own or as a
supplement to free weights and machines.&amp;nbsp; They are great tools for customizing
workouts and for isolating muscles.&amp;nbsp; They travel well and will not break the
bank.
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=fce9a2ae-730d-4078-92b3-ab6700448a0f" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,fce9a2ae-730d-4078-92b3-ab6700448a0f.aspx</comments>
      <category>Excercise and Fitness</category>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=e6bc6724-3832-459d-8553-d073ff687f09</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,e6bc6724-3832-459d-8553-d073ff687f09.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=e6bc6724-3832-459d-8553-d073ff687f09</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">    For many, living with
acute and chronic pain is an everyday battle.  Most people suffering from these
types of pain have only been given the choice of drugs to free them from their affliction. 
<br /><br />
    However, there is hope. TENS, an acronym for Transcutaneous Electrical
Nerve Stimulation, is a drug-free alternative. It works by sending low-voltage, electrical
pulses to the surface of the skin to combat pain. These pulses are transmitted to
the underlying nerves. The strength and duration of the pulses are adjusted to suit
the individual’s needs.<br /><br />
    Current TENS technology is based on the research of physicians,
Ronald Melzack and Patrick D. Walls in a study titled: “Pain Mechanism: A New Theory.” 
<br /><br />
    The use of this technology is broadly applied in many areas that
include:  sports medicine, chiropractic care, and rehabilitation centers. Senior
living communities utilize the therapy and it can also be used at home. 
<br /><br /><strong>How Do TENS Units Work?</strong><br /><br />
    Electrical impulses are transmitted from an electrical device to
the surface of the skin. The unit is connected to the surface of the skin with electrode
pads. Units range in size and amount of power output. Some are small and battery powered,
while others are hand held, or even desk-top size.  Wearable models are also
available.  
<br /><br />
    Banner Therapy Products (www.BannerTherapy.com), a provider of
over 5,000 professional and alternative therapy products, offers a hand-held unit,
the two-channel TENS unit. These dual-channel units have modulation, burst and standard
modes. Features include: variable pulse-width (40-260), variable pulse-rate (2-150)
and a treatment timer (30 minutes, 60 minutes, and constant). This unit comes complete
with a 9-volt battery, lead wires, initial supply of electrodes, and a carrying case.
A treatment timer is also available on some units.<br /><br />
    Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy Products, explains, “the 50-003
Option ‘X’ is our special-priced version of this TENS unit. It has the same features
as the standard, but is a slightly different model without the clear plastic view
window. We can only sell this item to medical professionals or patients with a prescription.”<br /><br />
    Athletic trainers and home-health professionals also appreciate
the powerful capabilities that this compact unit delivers.  Larger units are
available for medical professionals; these units are portable. 
<br /><br />
    Prior to use, gels are available to eliminate the need for the
electrode to be taped. These gels enhance the conductivity from the electrode to the
skin. Tensive gel is recommended by suppliers of TENS units.<br /><br />
    Maroney adds that most anyone is now able to purchase a variety
of these types of devices.  All that is needed is a prescription.<br />
“We offer wholesale discounts to not only medical professionals, but also to individuals
who are seeking this type of drug-free therapy for problems such as back and neck
pain and an array of other pain management and rehabilitation needs.”  Units
typically range from $100 and go upwards into the thousands.  “Our units start
at approximately $32.50 for a hand-held unit.” 
<br /><br /><strong>Why Does TENS Work?</strong><br /><br />
    There are two theories that explain why this technology works as
an alternate therapy for acute and chronic pain. The first is the Gateway Theory. 
Its premise is that the electrical stimulation blocks pain that is transmitted through
nerve endings. 
<br /><br />
    The second theory is the Endorphin-release Theory. These electrical
currents trigger the body to produce endorphins which help the body’s nerve system
to combat pain. This type of therapy produces, and provides, thousands of individuals
with relief from back and neck pain, and recovery from surgery and injury, without
the need for prescription drugs. 
<br /><br />
    “TENS units are an affordable alternative for those suffering pain,”
Maroney explained. “No matter which theory you or your medical professional believes
in, this technology is becoming more mainstream in the U.S.; it has developed a reputation
as an effective alternative therapy.”<p></p><img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=e6bc6724-3832-459d-8553-d073ff687f09" /><br /><hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Drug-Free Alternative for Pain Relief: TENS Units</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,e6bc6724-3832-459d-8553-d073ff687f09.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2007/12/18/DrugFreeAlternativeForPainReliefTENSUnits.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Tue, 18 Dec 2007 15:07:43 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; For many, living with acute and chronic pain is an everyday battle.&amp;nbsp;
Most people suffering from these types of pain have only been given the
choice of drugs to free them from their affliction. &lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; However, there is hope. TENS, an acronym for Transcutaneous Electrical
Nerve Stimulation, is a drug-free alternative. It works by sending low-voltage, electrical
pulses to the surface of the skin to combat pain. These pulses are transmitted to
the underlying nerves. The strength and duration of the pulses are adjusted to suit
the individual’s needs.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Current TENS technology is based on the research of physicians,
Ronald Melzack and Patrick D. Walls in a study titled: “Pain Mechanism: A New Theory.” 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; The use of this technology is broadly applied in many areas that
include:&amp;nbsp; sports medicine, chiropractic care, and rehabilitation centers. Senior
living communities utilize the therapy and it can also be used at home. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;How Do TENS Units Work?&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Electrical impulses are transmitted from an electrical device to
the surface of the skin. The unit is connected to the surface of the skin with electrode
pads. Units range in size and amount of power output. Some are small and battery powered,
while others are hand held, or even desk-top size.&amp;nbsp; Wearable models are also
available.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Banner Therapy Products (www.BannerTherapy.com), a provider of
over 5,000 professional and alternative therapy products, offers a hand-held unit,
the two-channel TENS unit. These dual-channel units have modulation, burst and standard
modes. Features include: variable pulse-width (40-260), variable pulse-rate (2-150)
and a treatment timer (30 minutes, 60 minutes, and constant). This unit comes complete
with a 9-volt battery, lead wires, initial supply of electrodes, and a carrying case.
A treatment timer is also available on some units.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy Products, explains, “the 50-003
Option ‘X’ is our special-priced version of this TENS unit. It has the same features
as the standard, but is a slightly different model without the clear plastic view
window. We can only sell this item to medical professionals or patients with a prescription.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Athletic trainers and home-health professionals also appreciate
the powerful capabilities that this compact unit delivers.&amp;nbsp; Larger units are
available for medical professionals; these units are portable. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Prior to use, gels are available to eliminate the need for the
electrode to be taped. These gels enhance the conductivity from the electrode to the
skin. Tensive gel is recommended by suppliers of TENS units.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Maroney adds that most anyone is now able to purchase a variety
of these types of devices.&amp;nbsp; All that is needed is a prescription.&lt;br&gt;
“We offer wholesale discounts to not only medical professionals, but also to individuals
who are seeking this type of drug-free therapy for problems such as back and neck
pain and an array of other pain management and rehabilitation needs.”&amp;nbsp; Units
typically range from $100 and go upwards into the thousands.&amp;nbsp; “Our units start
at approximately $32.50 for a hand-held unit.” 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Why Does TENS Work?&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; There are two theories that explain why this technology works as
an alternate therapy for acute and chronic pain. The first is the Gateway Theory.&amp;nbsp;
Its premise is that the electrical stimulation blocks pain that is transmitted through
nerve endings. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; The second theory is the Endorphin-release Theory. These electrical
currents trigger the body to produce endorphins which help the body’s nerve system
to combat pain. This type of therapy produces, and provides, thousands of individuals
with relief from back and neck pain, and recovery from surgery and injury, without
the need for prescription drugs. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; “TENS units are an affordable alternative for those suffering pain,”
Maroney explained. “No matter which theory you or your medical professional believes
in, this technology is becoming more mainstream in the U.S.; it has developed a reputation
as an effective alternative therapy.”&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=e6bc6724-3832-459d-8553-d073ff687f09" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,e6bc6724-3832-459d-8553-d073ff687f09.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=ed93f683-47de-43dc-94a4-5ddc099a7517</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ed93f683-47de-43dc-94a4-5ddc099a7517.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=ed93f683-47de-43dc-94a4-5ddc099a7517</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">    You’re going about your day, and you lean
over to take the trash bag out of the bin…only to moan in discomfort due to the ache
in your lower back.  Millions of Americans complain of back pain due to sports
injuries and the strains of daily life.  Simply sitting at a desk all day at
work, or bending over to lift a bag of groceries, can put you at risk for back injuries.<br /><br />
    Back pain is one of the top reasons people visit their doctors
and miss days at work.  Many people are seeking non-invasive forms of relief
for back pain that do not require medication.  Inversion therapy is a way of
stretching the spine that can provide relief for back pain.  It can be dated
back to as early as 400 BC when the “father of medicine,” Hippocrates, suspended a
patient suffering from back pain on ropes and pulleys to relieve his symptoms.  
<br /><br />
    Sound scary?  Luckily, citizens of modern times can benefit
from inversion therapy right in their own living rooms.  <br /><br /><strong>What is Inversion Therapy?</strong><br /><br />
    Inversion therapy uses gravity to provide relief for your back
pain.  It consists of lying on a “table” that tilts your body so that your feet
are higher than your head, putting you at a recommended 15-degree angle or more.  
This allows the disks and nerve roots in your spine to naturally decompress.<br /><br />
    People with varying causes of lower back pain, such as sciatica
or a pinched nerve, may benefit from inversion therapy.  Stress and poor posture
can also contribute to back pain, making virtually everyone susceptible to it. 
<br />
 <br />
    ABC’s <em>Good Morning America</em> recently featured Gary Calabrese,
Director of Sports Health Rehabilitation for the Cleveland Clinic, who demonstrated
inversion therapy on weather anchor, Sam Champion.  Calabrese reported that lying
on an inversion table allows the muscles and ligaments in the spine to stretch. 
The muscles relax as they are elongated, and this stretch can relieve the discomfort
caused by the wear and tear of daily activity on your back.<br /><br />
    Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy Products, a company specializing
in rehabilitative products, said, “By relieving pressure on the discs and nerve roots,
inversion therapy allows discs to recover lost moisture and to return to their original
shape.  This decreases the pressure they can exert on nerves, therefore minimizing
back pain.”<br /><br /><strong> Is an Inversion Table Right for You?</strong><br /><br />
    Inversion tables are a convenient, non-invasive way to alleviate
your lower back pain without having to leave your house.  Often two or three
short sessions, per day, will help minimize symptoms.  
<br /><br />
    Inversion tables range in price from $299 to $1,400.  Banner
Therapy sells several versions suited to fit a variety of needs.  They offer
inversion tables for all budgets. Some easily fold for storage in a corner or closet. 
Others are perfect for “at-home” use because they require no adjustment for height
and weight.  Some are also motorized and capable of providing a full inversion.<br /><br />
    There are several different models of inversion tables to choose
from, depending on your individual preferences.  Looking for an alternative way
to soothe your back pain?  You just may turn things around by trying inversion!
</div>
        <p align="justify">
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ed93f683-47de-43dc-94a4-5ddc099a7517" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Inversion Therapy: Ancient Remedy for a Modern Problem</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,ed93f683-47de-43dc-94a4-5ddc099a7517.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2007/12/17/InversionTherapyAncientRemedyForAModernProblem.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Mon, 17 Dec 2007 15:04:52 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; You’re going about your day, and you lean
over to take the trash bag out of the bin…only to moan in discomfort due to the ache
in your lower back.&amp;nbsp; Millions of Americans complain of back pain due to sports
injuries and the strains of daily life.&amp;nbsp; Simply sitting at a desk all day at
work, or bending over to lift a bag of groceries, can put you at risk for back injuries.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Back pain is one of the top reasons people visit their doctors
and miss days at work.&amp;nbsp; Many people are seeking non-invasive forms of relief
for back pain that do not require medication.&amp;nbsp; Inversion therapy is a way of
stretching the spine that can provide relief for back pain.&amp;nbsp; It can be dated
back to as early as 400 BC when the “father of medicine,” Hippocrates, suspended a
patient suffering from back pain on ropes and pulleys to relieve his symptoms.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Sound scary?&amp;nbsp; Luckily, citizens of modern times can benefit
from inversion therapy right in their own living rooms. &amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;What is Inversion Therapy?&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Inversion therapy uses gravity to provide relief for your back
pain.&amp;nbsp; It consists of lying on a “table” that tilts your body so that your feet
are higher than your head, putting you at a recommended 15-degree angle or more.&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;
This allows the disks and nerve roots in your spine to naturally decompress.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;People with varying causes of lower back pain, such as sciatica
or a pinched nerve, may benefit from inversion therapy.&amp;nbsp; Stress and poor posture
can also contribute to back pain, making virtually everyone susceptible to it. 
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;ABC’s &lt;em&gt;Good Morning America&lt;/em&gt; recently featured Gary Calabrese,
Director of Sports Health Rehabilitation for the Cleveland Clinic, who demonstrated
inversion therapy on weather anchor, Sam Champion.&amp;nbsp; Calabrese reported that lying
on an inversion table allows the muscles and ligaments in the spine to stretch.&amp;nbsp;
The muscles relax as they are elongated, and this stretch can relieve the discomfort
caused by the wear and tear of daily activity on your back.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy Products, a company specializing
in rehabilitative products, said, “By relieving pressure on the discs and nerve roots,
inversion therapy allows discs to recover lost moisture and to return to their original
shape.&amp;nbsp; This decreases the pressure they can exert on nerves, therefore minimizing
back pain.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;&amp;nbsp;Is an Inversion Table Right for You?&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Inversion tables are a convenient, non-invasive way to alleviate
your lower back pain without having to leave your house.&amp;nbsp; Often two or three
short sessions, per day, will help minimize symptoms.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;Inversion tables range in price from $299 to $1,400.&amp;nbsp; Banner
Therapy sells several versions suited to fit a variety of needs.&amp;nbsp; They offer
inversion tables for all budgets. Some easily fold for storage in a corner or closet.&amp;nbsp;
Others are perfect for “at-home” use because they require no adjustment for height
and weight.&amp;nbsp; Some are also motorized and capable of providing a full inversion.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &amp;nbsp;There are several different models of inversion tables to choose
from, depending on your individual preferences.&amp;nbsp; Looking for an alternative way
to soothe your back pain?&amp;nbsp; You just may turn things around by trying inversion!
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=ed93f683-47de-43dc-94a4-5ddc099a7517" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,ed93f683-47de-43dc-94a4-5ddc099a7517.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=929ae1e9-dacc-4159-b885-47c9dd68907b</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,929ae1e9-dacc-4159-b885-47c9dd68907b.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=929ae1e9-dacc-4159-b885-47c9dd68907b</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <div align="justify">    It’s the holidays. People are stressed not
only with holiday plans, but with finding that perfect gift to show a loved one they
care. What better way to communicate that message than by giving a gift that will
make them feel good all year long? 
<br /><br />
So, when making your holiday list, and checking it twice, be sure to include not only
good gift ideas, but ones that are good for you too. 
<br /><br />
    A recent survey conducted by Jenny Craig, Inc., revealed that approximately
80 percent of people would appreciate receiving a health-related gift item during
the holidays and seven in ten people (69 percent) would consider giving such a gift.<br /><br /><strong>Aromatherapy, Pilates, Yoga, oh my! </strong><br /><br />
    If you decide that a healthy gift is the way to go this holiday
season, first you will need to examine the habits of the people on your list. Do they
have healthy habits? If so, what are they? Do they enjoy yoga, Pilates, spa treatments,
or practice alternative medicine?  Perhaps they enjoy massage or dabble in acupuncture.<br /><br />
    If yoga is the answer, an appreciated gift might be a yoga mat
or yoga video.  For the person who likes some pampering, consider aromatherapy
oils and accessories such as aromatherapy diffusers, candles, and bath salts. 
For those practicing Pilates, how about a Pilates exercise ball or Pilates mat bag?
Acupuncture enthusiasts might enjoy an acupressure point hand chart.  Massage
lovers would welcome massage oils, massage music or a massage stone set so they can
enjoy the benefits of massage at home.  
<br /><br />
    “Last year I received a foot massager,” Stephanie Urfer of Brooklyn,
NY said. “I work as a server at a local bistro and I am on my feet all the time. It
was the best present I could have received. It’s such a luxury to come home and spoil
my feet; it makes going to work more tolerable. Sometimes, I will even add lavender
or rosemary essence to enhance the overall experience.”<br /><br /><strong>Healthy Gifts Contribute to Healthy Backs</strong><br /><br />
    In addition to gifts that provide overall health and well being,
many people have problem areas that need specific targeting such as the neck and spine.
Today, cervical and spine problems are becoming more and more numerous. This can be
attributed to an array of causes that include more time at the computer desk and more
time in the car. 
<br /><br />
    Companies such as Banner Therapy Products, based in Asheville,
NC, offer a wide selection of healthy gifts that help to improve posture, cervical
alignment, and offer pain relief.  Some pain relief products include: heated
seat cushions and heated car seats with massage designed by Obus Forme.  Cervical
support pillows that are water based and also contour to the neck and spine also offer
pain relief from cervical tension, sleepless nights and headaches.  Inversion
tables are also growing in popularity. In fact, they were recently featured on the
morning news program, Good Morning America. Inversion allows a stretch for the muscles
and the ligaments in the spine.  As the muscles elongate, they relax, which can
relieve some discomfort that occurs through normal daily activity or through sports
activities.<br /><br /><strong>Banner Therapy Products Provides One-Stop Shopping </strong><br /><br />
    A company like Banner Therapy Products is a great place to start
when seeking a healthy gift. In addition to providing professionals with physical
therapy equipment, rehabilitation supplies, and medical equipment, they also sell
an array of exercise gear, thousands of spa products, salon and skin-care products,
and massage therapy supplies that make perfect personal gifts during the holiday season.<br />
“We purchase our stock from hundreds of local and international suppliers/manufacturers
to save our customers time and money,” Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy Products,
said.  “We like our customers to have a wide choice at their fingerprints and
to be their one-stop shopping source when it comes to healthy holiday gift needs.
We continually travel the world searching for new and innovative products.”<br /><br />
    So, why not consider a healthy gift this holiday season for your
loved one? Who knows, you might even find something for yourself as well.
</div>
        <p align="justify">
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=929ae1e9-dacc-4159-b885-47c9dd68907b" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Healthy Gifts: Holiday Presents that Give Year Round</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,929ae1e9-dacc-4159-b885-47c9dd68907b.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2007/12/08/HealthyGiftsHolidayPresentsThatGiveYearRound.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Sat, 08 Dec 2007 14:57:43 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;div align="justify"&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; It’s the holidays. People are stressed not
only with holiday plans, but with finding that perfect gift to show a loved one they
care. What better way to communicate that message than by giving a gift that will
make them feel good all year long? 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
So, when making your holiday list, and checking it twice, be sure to include not only
good gift ideas, but ones that are good for you too. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; A recent survey conducted by Jenny Craig, Inc., revealed that approximately
80 percent of people would appreciate receiving a health-related gift item during
the holidays and seven in ten people (69 percent) would consider giving such a gift.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Aromatherapy, Pilates, Yoga, oh my! &lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; If you decide that a healthy gift is the way to go this holiday
season, first you will need to examine the habits of the people on your list. Do they
have healthy habits? If so, what are they? Do they enjoy yoga, Pilates, spa treatments,
or practice alternative medicine?&amp;nbsp; Perhaps they enjoy massage or dabble in acupuncture.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; If yoga is the answer, an appreciated gift might be a yoga mat
or yoga video.&amp;nbsp; For the person who likes some pampering, consider aromatherapy
oils and accessories such as aromatherapy diffusers, candles, and bath salts.&amp;nbsp;
For those practicing Pilates, how about a Pilates exercise ball or Pilates mat bag?
Acupuncture enthusiasts might enjoy an acupressure point hand chart.&amp;nbsp; Massage
lovers would welcome massage oils, massage music or a massage stone set so they can
enjoy the benefits of massage at home.&amp;nbsp; 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; “Last year I received a foot massager,” Stephanie Urfer of Brooklyn,
NY said. “I work as a server at a local bistro and I am on my feet all the time. It
was the best present I could have received. It’s such a luxury to come home and spoil
my feet; it makes going to work more tolerable. Sometimes, I will even add lavender
or rosemary essence to enhance the overall experience.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Healthy Gifts Contribute to Healthy Backs&lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; In addition to gifts that provide overall health and well being,
many people have problem areas that need specific targeting such as the neck and spine.
Today, cervical and spine problems are becoming more and more numerous. This can be
attributed to an array of causes that include more time at the computer desk and more
time in the car. 
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; Companies such as Banner Therapy Products, based in Asheville,
NC, offer a wide selection of healthy gifts that help to improve posture, cervical
alignment, and offer pain relief.&amp;nbsp; Some pain relief products include: heated
seat cushions and heated car seats with massage designed by Obus Forme.&amp;nbsp; Cervical
support pillows that are water based and also contour to the neck and spine also offer
pain relief from cervical tension, sleepless nights and headaches.&amp;nbsp; Inversion
tables are also growing in popularity. In fact, they were recently featured on the
morning news program, Good Morning America. Inversion allows a stretch for the muscles
and the ligaments in the spine.&amp;nbsp; As the muscles elongate, they relax, which can
relieve some discomfort that occurs through normal daily activity or through sports
activities.&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;strong&gt;Banner Therapy Products Provides One-Stop Shopping &lt;/strong&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; A company like Banner Therapy Products is a great place to start
when seeking a healthy gift. In addition to providing professionals with physical
therapy equipment, rehabilitation supplies, and medical equipment, they also sell
an array of exercise gear, thousands of spa products, salon and skin-care products,
and massage therapy supplies that make perfect personal gifts during the holiday season.&lt;br&gt;
“We purchase our stock from hundreds of local and international suppliers/manufacturers
to save our customers time and money,” Tom Maroney, CEO of Banner Therapy Products,
said.&amp;nbsp; “We like our customers to have a wide choice at their fingerprints and
to be their one-stop shopping source when it comes to healthy holiday gift needs.
We continually travel the world searching for new and innovative products.”&lt;br&gt;
&lt;br&gt;
&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; So, why not consider a healthy gift this holiday season for your
loved one? Who knows, you might even find something for yourself as well.
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=929ae1e9-dacc-4159-b885-47c9dd68907b" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,929ae1e9-dacc-4159-b885-47c9dd68907b.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
    </item>
    <item>
      <trackback:ping>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/Trackback.aspx?guid=84a2942e-383b-4f05-bbc5-521c85476ef9</trackback:ping>
      <pingback:server>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/pingback.aspx</pingback:server>
      <pingback:target>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,84a2942e-383b-4f05-bbc5-521c85476ef9.aspx</pingback:target>
      <dc:creator>Banner Therapy</dc:creator>
      <wfw:commentRss>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/SyndicationService.asmx/GetEntryCommentsRss?guid=84a2942e-383b-4f05-bbc5-521c85476ef9</wfw:commentRss>
      <body xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
        <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">In
the late 80’s and early 90’s, supermodel Christy Turlington achieved International
fame along with her contemporaries Cindy Crawford, Linda Evangelista and Naomi Campbell.
Since retiring from her fulltime modeling career Turlington has established herself
as both a writer and businesswoman.<span>  </span>In 2002 Turlington published <i>Living
Yoga: Creating a Life Practice </i>to share her physical, emotional and spiritual
journey of yoga practices. </span>
        <p style="text-align: center;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
          <b>
            <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">“Yoga is so
universal in its principles and so holistically beneficial,” states Turlington, “it
is possible for any person, young or old, religious or agnostic, to embrace and enjoy
a practice.”</span>
          </b>
        </p>
        <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
          <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">Studies have shown
that the practice of various forms of yoga can provide a myriad of health benefits,
both emotional and physical.<span>  </span>Whether you suffer from chronic back
and neck pain, muscle tightness, mental stress, weight gain or other issues yoga may
be the answer for you.<span>  </span></span>
        </p>
        <p class="MsoNormal">
  <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"></span><b><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">Modern
Yoga: The Perfect Compliment to Massage, Chiropractic and Physical Therapy<span>   </span></span></b></p>
        <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
  <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"><span>          </span>Yoga
has a history spanning over 4,000 years and in the last century yoga has been integrated
into American culture, lifestyles and alternative healthcare practices. Massage therapists,
chiropractors, acupuncturists and alternative healthcare practitioners of all kinds
see the value of regular yoga practices as an excellent compliment to other alternative
treatments.<span>  </span>Yoga promotes and supports health throughout the body
and mind. Even Western medicine acknowledges the advantages yoga offers to patients
dealing with physical therapy, rehabilitation or chronic illness.<span>  </span></span></p>
        <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
          <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">
            <span>          </span>In
the last 20 years books and yoga videos have been produced describing everything from
the practice of yoga and different traditions to personal healing experiences.<span>  </span>In
addition to books like Christy Turlington’s <i>Living Yoga,</i> there are books written
for yoga therapists like <a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?instructing-hatha-yoga&amp;number=35-942" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?instructing-hatha-yoga&amp;number=35-942"><b><i><u>Instructing
Hatha Yoga</u></i></b></a></span>
          <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">by
authors Kathy Lee Kappmeier and Diane M. Ambrosin.<span>  </span><i>Instructing
Hatha Yoga</i> outlines the qualities necessary in order to be an effective yoga teacher.
Basic yoga videos such as <a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-video&amp;number=35-312" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-video&amp;number=35-312"><b><i><u>Yoga:
Mind, Body &amp; Spirit</u></i></b></a></span>
          <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">provide
information on yoga practices, philosophy and history. <a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?thai-yoga-massage-for-couples-dvd&amp;number=35-230" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?thai-yoga-massage-for-couples-dvd&amp;number=35-230"><b><i><u>Thai
Yoga Massage for Couples</u></i></b></a><i> i</i></span>
          <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">s
a specialty yoga video that incorporates Thai massage and yoga practices to increase
physical comfort and intimacy.<span>   </span></span>
        </p>
        <div align="justify">
        </div>
        <div align="justify">
        </div>
        <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
  <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana;"></span><b><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana;">How
to Get Started…Choosing the Right Yoga Mat and Exercise Ball</span></b></p>
        <div align="justify">
        </div>
        <div align="justify">
        </div>
        <p class="MsoNormal" align="justify">
  <span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"><span>          </span>Yoga
has also become a popular form of exercise in the United States and is now taught
in gyms and athletic programs.<span>  </span>Two commonly used pieces of yoga
exercise equipment are the <a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081400" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081400"><b><u>yoga
mat</u></b></a> (link to page </span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"><a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081400" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081400"><span style="font-family: Verdana;"></span></a></span><span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;">) </span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">and
the exercise ball.<span>  </span><a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081500" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081500"><b><u>Exercise
balls</u></b></a> (link to page </span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"><a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081500" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;dept=1081500"><span style="font-family: Verdana;"></span></a></span><span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;">) </span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">come
in all sizes and colors and can be used for other types of exercise including Pilates.
Choose an exercise ball to suit your individual needs and goals. The perfect yoga
mat must have a durable, non-slip surface and a comfortable thickness.<span>  </span>A
yoga mat like the <a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?airex-corona-mats-39%27%27w-x-72%27%27l-x-5-8%27%27h&amp;number=82-302" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?airex-corona-mats-39''w-x-72''l-x-5-8''h&amp;number=82-302"><b><u>Airex
Corona Mat</u></b></a></span><span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"></span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">even
resists ripping, will not pick up dust or dirt and can be used in hydrotherapy. Natural
fiber <a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-mat&amp;number=82-923" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-mat&amp;number=82-923"><b><u>cotton
yoga mats</u></b></a></span><span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"></span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">and <a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-rugs&amp;number=82-924" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-rugs&amp;number=82-924"><b><u>yoga
rugs</u></b></a></span><span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"></span><span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;">are
also available.</span></p>
        <p>
        </p>
        <img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=84a2942e-383b-4f05-bbc5-521c85476ef9" />
        <br />
        <hr />
Sponsored by <a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com">Banner Therapy Products</a>. 
</body>
      <title> Cultivate a Healthy Lifestyle: The Holistic Benefits of Yoga</title>
      <guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/PermaLink,guid,84a2942e-383b-4f05-bbc5-521c85476ef9.aspx</guid>
      <link>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/2007/11/29/CultivateAHealthyLifestyleTheHolisticBenefitsOfYoga.aspx</link>
      <pubDate>Thu, 29 Nov 2007 22:28:54 GMT</pubDate>
      <description>&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;In the late 80’s
and early 90’s, supermodel Christy Turlington achieved International fame along with
her contemporaries Cindy Crawford, Linda Evangelista and Naomi Campbell. Since retiring
from her fulltime modeling career Turlington has established herself as both a writer
and businesswoman.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;In 2002 Turlington published &lt;i&gt;Living Yoga:
Creating a Life Practice &lt;/i&gt;to share her physical, emotional and spiritual journey
of yoga practices.&amp;nbsp;&lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;p style="text-align: center;" class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;b&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;“Yoga is so
universal in its principles and so holistically beneficial,” states Turlington, “it
is possible for any person, young or old, religious or agnostic, to embrace and enjoy
a practice.”&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;Studies have shown
that the practice of various forms of yoga can provide a myriad of health benefits,
both emotional and physical.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Whether you suffer from chronic back
and neck pain, muscle tightness, mental stress, weight gain or other issues yoga may
be the answer for you.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal"&gt;
&amp;nbsp; &lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;Modern
Yoga: The Perfect Compliment to Massage, Chiropractic and Physical Therapy&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp; &lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Yoga
has a history spanning over 4,000 years and in the last century yoga has been integrated
into American culture, lifestyles and alternative healthcare practices. Massage therapists,
chiropractors, acupuncturists and alternative healthcare practitioners of all kinds
see the value of regular yoga practices as an excellent compliment to other alternative
treatments.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Yoga promotes and supports health throughout the body
and mind. Even Western medicine acknowledges the advantages yoga offers to patients
dealing with physical therapy, rehabilitation or chronic illness.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;In
the last 20 years books and yoga videos have been produced describing everything from
the practice of yoga and different traditions to personal healing experiences.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;In
addition to books like Christy Turlington’s &lt;i&gt;Living Yoga,&lt;/i&gt; there are books written
for yoga therapists like &lt;a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?instructing-hatha-yoga&amp;amp;number=35-942" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?instructing-hatha-yoga&amp;amp;number=35-942"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;u&gt;Instructing
Hatha Yoga&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;by
authors Kathy Lee Kappmeier and Diane M. Ambrosin.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;i&gt;Instructing
Hatha Yoga&lt;/i&gt; outlines the qualities necessary in order to be an effective yoga teacher.
Basic yoga videos such as &lt;a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-video&amp;amp;number=35-312" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?yoga-video&amp;amp;number=35-312"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;u&gt;Yoga:
Mind, Body &amp;amp; Spirit&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;provide
information on yoga practices, philosophy and history. &lt;a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?thai-yoga-massage-for-couples-dvd&amp;amp;number=35-230" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?thai-yoga-massage-for-couples-dvd&amp;amp;number=35-230"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;i&gt;&lt;u&gt;Thai
Yoga Massage for Couples&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;i&gt; i&lt;/i&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;s
a specialty yoga video that incorporates Thai massage and yoga practices to increase
physical comfort and intimacy.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp; &lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana;"&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana;"&gt;How
to Get Started…Choosing the Right Yoga Mat and Exercise Ball&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/b&gt; 
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;div align="justify"&gt;
&lt;/div&gt;
&lt;p class="MsoNormal" align="justify"&gt;
&amp;nbsp; &lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Yoga
has also become a popular form of exercise in the United States and is now taught
in gyms and athletic programs.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;Two commonly used pieces of yoga
exercise equipment are the &lt;a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081400" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081400"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;u&gt;yoga
mat&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt; (link to page &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"&gt;&lt;a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081400" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-mats-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081400"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family: Verdana;"&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"&gt;) &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;and
the exercise ball.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081500" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081500"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;u&gt;Exercise
balls&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt; (link to page &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"&gt;&lt;a target="_parent" href="../../Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081500" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/Products.aspx?exercise-balls-exercise-equipment&amp;amp;dept=1081500"&gt;&lt;span style="font-family: Verdana;"&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"&gt;) &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;come
in all sizes and colors and can be used for other types of exercise including Pilates.
Choose an exercise ball to suit your individual needs and goals. The perfect yoga
mat must have a durable, non-slip surface and a comfortable thickness.&lt;span&gt;&amp;nbsp; &lt;/span&gt;A
yoga mat like the &lt;a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?airex-corona-mats-39%27%27w-x-72%27%27l-x-5-8%27%27h&amp;amp;number=82-302" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?airex-corona-mats-39''w-x-72''l-x-5-8''h&amp;amp;number=82-302"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;u&gt;Airex
Corona Mat&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;even
resists ripping, will not pick up dust or dirt and can be used in hydrotherapy. Natural
fiber &lt;a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-mat&amp;amp;number=82-923" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-mat&amp;amp;number=82-923"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;u&gt;cotton
yoga mats&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"&gt; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;and &lt;a target="_parent" href="../../ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-rugs&amp;amp;number=82-924" mce_href="http://www.bannertherapy.com/ProductInfo.aspx?cotton-yoga-rugs&amp;amp;number=82-924"&gt;&lt;b&gt;&lt;u&gt;yoga
rugs&lt;/u&gt;&lt;/b&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 13pt; font-family: 'Lucida Grande'; color: black;"&gt; &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-size: 10pt; font-family: Verdana; color: black;"&gt;are
also available.&lt;/span&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;p&gt;
&lt;/p&gt;
&lt;img width="0" height="0" src="http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/aggbug.ashx?id=84a2942e-383b-4f05-bbc5-521c85476ef9" /&gt;
&lt;br /&gt;
&lt;hr /&gt;
Sponsored by &lt;a href="http://www.bannertherapy.com"&gt;Banner Therapy Products&lt;/a&gt;. </description>
      <comments>http://www.bannertherapy.com/blog/blog/CommentView,guid,84a2942e-383b-4f05-bbc5-521c85476ef9.aspx</comments>
      <category>Therapy Articles</category>
      <category>Yoga and Pilates</category>
    </item>
  </channel>
</rss>